Info: Award Winners

There have been a number of contests in which finalists, winners, or the mentors of such have been awarded with minor planets named after them. They are grouped here by contest, listed in numerical order, with associated name and personal details. Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge, the Intel Science Talent Search and the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair are all contests held by the Science Service, and most of the asteroids named after the winners and their mentors are ones discovered by LINEAR [1].

Sidenote: if you are one of the people listed on this page, or you personally know someone who is, please get in touch. If you got any sort of official certificate or plaque stating that you have a minor planet named after you, I'd love to post a picture of it to this wiki.


Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge

This competition was started in 1999 as an engineering research and exhibit competition for middle schoolers.

Student:
13434 Adamquade Adam Robert Quade from Minnesota, U.S.A., 2002 finalist
15155 Ahn Ryan J. Ahn from Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 2001 finalist
15559 Abigailhines Abigail M. Hines from Indiana, U.S.A., 2001 finalist
19564 Ajburnetti Anthony James Burnetti from Maryland, U.S.A., 2003 finalist
20503 Ekladyous Nicholas Samir Ekladyous from Michigan, U.S.A., 2004 finalist
20503 Adamtazi Adam Ryoma Tazi from Florida, U.S.A., 2004 finalist
21850 Abshir Iftin Mohamed Abshir from Colorado, U.S.A., 2005 finalist
21933 Aaronrozon Aaron Alexander Rozon from Hawaii, U.S.A., 2005 finalist
22638 Abdulla Almas Ugurgizi Abdulla from Florida, U.S.A., 2006 finalist
22640 Shalilabaena Shalila Alejandra Baena from Hawaii, U.S.A., 2006 finalist
22656 Aaronburrows Aaron Phillip Burrows from Texas, U.S.A., 2006 finalist
23768 Abu-Rmaileh Muhammad Akef Abu-Rmaileh from Arkansas, U.S.A., 2007 finalist
23924 Premt Prem Thottumkara from Illinois, U.S.A., 2007 finalist
Mentor:
24005 Eddieozawa Eddie Ozawa, mentored a 2007 finalist.
24010 Stovall Laraine Stovall, mentored a 2007 finalist
24015 Pascalepinner Pascale Pinner, mentored a 2007 finalist
24019 Jeremygasper Jeremy Gasper, mentored a 2007 finalist
24021 Yocum Ivan Yocum, mentored a 2007 finalist
24024 Lynnejohnson Lynne Johnson, mentored a 2007 finalist
24025 Kimwallin Kim Wallin, mentored a 2007 finalist
24026 Pusateri Lynne Pusateri, mentored a 2007 finalist
24027 Downs Karen Downs, mentored a 2007 finalist
24028 Veronicaduys Veronica Duys, mentored a 2007 finalist
24032 Aimeemcarthy Aimee McCarthy, mentored a 2007 finalist
24044 Caballo Cindy Cavallo, mentored a 2007 finalist
24045 Unruh Amy Unruh, mentored a 2007 finalist
24051 Hadinger Melisa Hadinger, mentored a 2007 finalist
24052 Nguyen Thuy-Anh Nguyen, mentored a 2007 finalist
24059 Halverson Carl Halverson, mentored a 2007 finalist
24060 Schimenti Jamie Schimenti, mentored a 2007 finalist
24062 Hardister Scott Hardister, mentored a 2007 finalist
24063 Nanwoodward Nancy Woodward, mentored a 2007 finalist
24065 Barbfriedman Barbara Friedman, mentored a 2007 finalist
24066 Eriksorensen Erik Sorensen, mentored a 2007 finalist
24068 Simonsen Larry Simonsen Jr., mentored a 2007 finalist
24069 Barbarapener Barbara Penner, mentored a 2007 finalist
24070 Toniwest Toni West, mentored a 2007 finalist
24074 Thomasjohnson Thomas Johnson, mentored a 2007 finalist
24084 Teresaswiger Teresa Swiger, mentored a 2007 finalist

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair

10237 Adzic Vladislav Adzic from New York, U.S.A., 2002 finalist
11685 Adamcurry Adam Michael Curry from Colorado, U.S.A., 2002 finalist
11697 Estrella Allan Noriel Estrella from Manila, Philippines, 2002 finalist
12088 Macalintal Jeric Valles Macalintal from Manila, Philippines, 2002 finalist
12522 Rara Prem Vilas Fortran Rara from Iligan, Philippines, 2002 finalist
12553 Aaronritter Aaron M. Ritter from Indiana, U.S.A., 2002 finalist
16999 Ajstewart Andrew James Stewart from NSW, Australia, 2003 finalist
17984 Ahantonioli Alexandra Hope Antonioli from Montana, U.S.A., 2003 finalist
18084 Adamwohl Adam Richard Wohl from North Dakota, U.S.A., 2003 finalist
18142 Adamsidman Adam Daniel Sidman from Colorado, U.S.A., 2003 finalist
18796 Acosta Iyen Abdon Acosta from Maryland, U.S.A., 2003 finalist
19444 Addicott Charles Michael Addicott from Florida, U.S.A., 2003 finalist
19488 Abramcoley Abram Levi Coley from Montana, U.S.A., 2003 finalist
20779 Xiajunchao Junchao Xia from Shanghai, China, 2004 finalist
20780 Chanyikhei Chan Yik Hei from Hong Kong, China, 2004 finalist
20813 Aakashshah Aakash Shah from New Jersey, U.S.A., 2004 finalist
21483 Abdulrasool Ameen Abdulrasool from Illinois, U.S.A., 2005 finalist
21712 Obaid Sami Obaid from Quebec, Canada, 2005 finalist
21758 Adrianveres Adrian Veres from Quebec, Canada, 2005 finalist
21400 Ahdout Zimra Payvand Ahdout from New York, U.S.A., 2006 finalist
21623 Albertshieh Albert David Shieh from Arizona, U.S.A., 2006 finalist
21725 Zhongyuechen Zhong Yuechen from Beijing, China, 2006 finalist
23113 Aaronhakim Aaron Hakim from Ontario, Canada, 2007 finalist
23238 Ocasio-Cortez Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez from New York, U.S.A., 2007 finalist
23306 Adamfields Adam Chaplin Fields from New York, U.S.A., 2007 finalist
23722 Gulak Benjamin Poss Gulak from New York, U.S.A., 2006 finalist
24520 Abramson Ronit Batya Roth Abramson from California, U.S.A., 2008 finalist
24346 Lehienphan Le Hien Thi Phan from Georgia, U.S.A., 2008 finalist
24347 Arthurkuan Arthur Kuan from California, U.S.A., 2008 finalist
24968 Chernyakhovsky Alexander Chernyakhovsky from Ohio, U.S.A., 2008 finalist
24977 Tongzhan Tong Zhan from Ohio, U.S.A., 2008 finalist
24985 Benuri Benjamin Uri Hoffman from Washington D.C., U.S.A., 2008 finalist
24986 Yalefan Yale Wang Fan from Oregon, U.S.A., 2008 finalist
25638 Ahissar Shira Ahissar from Rehovot, Israel, 2009 finalist
25642 Adiseshan Tara Anjali Adiseshan from Virginia, U.S.A., 2009 finalist
25677 Aaronenten Aaron Christopher Enten from Florida, U.S.A., 2009 finalist
26386 Adelinacozma Adelina Corina Cozma from Ontario, Canada, 2010 finalist
26447 Akrishnan Akash Krishnan from Oregon, U.S.A., 2010 finalist
26462 Albertcui Albert Cui from Utah, U.S.A., 2010 finalist
26544 Ajjarapu Avanthi Sai Ajjarapu from Iowa, U.S.A., 2010 finalist
26557 Aakritijain Aakriti Jain from California, U.S.A., 2010 finalist
26737 Adambradley Adam Bradley Halverson from South Dakota, U.S.A., 2010 finalist
26740 Camacho Martin Ayalde Camacho from Minnesota, U.S.A., 2010 finalist
28400 Morgansinko Morgan Walker Sinko from Texas. U.S.A., 2010 finalist
28439 Miguelreyes Miguel Arnold Silverio Reyes from Quezon City, Philippines, 2011 finalist
28442 Nicholashuey Nicholas Michael Huey from Missouri, U.S.A., 2011 finalist
28443 Crisara Alexander Raymond Crisara from Texas, U.S.A., 2011 finalist
28444 Alexrabii Jahan Rabii from Texas, U.S.A., 2011 finalist
28446 Davlantes Christopher Joseph Davlantes from Florida, U.S.A., 2011 finalist
28447 Arjunmathur Arjun Mathur from Florida, U.S.A., 2011 finalist
28449 Ericlau Eric Lau from Georgia, U.S.A., 2011 finalist
28450 Saravolz Sara Ellen Volz from Colorado, U.S.A., 2011 finalist
28451 Tylerhoward Tyler Trettel Howard from Kansas, U.S.A., 2011 finalist
28452 Natkondamuri Nathan Sai Kondamuri from Indiana, U.S.A., 2011 finalist
28453 Alexcecil Alexander Michael Cecil from North Carolina, U.S.A., 2011 finalist
28511 Marggraff Blake Christopher Marggraff from California, U.S.A., 2011 finalist
31513 Lafazan Justin Lafazan from Syosset, New York U.S.A., 2014 finalist
31460 Jongsowfei Faye Jong Sow Fei from Sarawak, Malaysia, 2014 finalist
34127 Adamnayak Adam C. Nayak from Oregon, U.S.A., 2017 finalist

Intel Excellence in Teaching Award

This is an award associated with the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair that is given to teachers.

13241 Biyo Josette Biyo from Iloilo, Philippines, 2002 finalist
21395 Albertofilho Alberto Filho from Rio Grande Do Sul, Brasil, 2003 finalist

Intel Science Talent Search

This is a contest that advocates for student science. Every year, 40 finalists get to travel to Washington D.C. to present their research for awards and recognition [2]. and each finalist gets an asteroid named after them.

Students:
15421 Adammalin Adam Mikah Malin from New York, U.S.A., 2003 finalist
16113 Ahmed Tahir Ahmed from New York, U.S.A., 2002 finalist
16215 Venkatraman Dheera Venkatraman from New Jersey, U.S.A., 2002 finalist
16214 Venkatachalam Vivek Venkatachalam from New Jersey, U.S.A., 2002 finalist
21411 Abifraeman Abigail Ann Fraeman from Maryland, U.S.A., 2005 finalist
21413 Albertsao Albert Tsao from Massachusetts, U.S.A., 2005 finalist
22551 Adamsolomon Adam Ross Solomon from New York, U.S.A., 2006 finalist
24121 Achandran Ashok Chandran from New York, U.S.A., 2008 finalist
25410 Abejar Patrick Jeffrey Abejar from New York, U.S.A., 2009 finalist
25422 Abigreene Abigail Sara Greene from New York, U.S.A., 2009 finalist
25966 Akhilmathew Akhil Mathew from New Jersey, U.S.A., 2010 finalist
25979 Alansage Alan Robert Sage from New York, U.S.A., 2010 finalist
26200 Van Doren Benjamin Van Doren from New York, U.S.A., 2012 finalist
27072 Aggarwal Amol Aggarwal from California, U.S.A., 2011 finalist
27239 O'Dorney Evan Michael O'Dorney from California, U.S.A., 2010 finalist
27257 Tang-Quan David Tang-Quan from California, U.S.A, 2011 finalist
30269 Anandapadmanaban Eswar Anandapadmanaban, Jersey City NJ, 2015 finalist
30251 Ashkin Emily Ashkin, Charlotte NC, 2015 finalist
30270 Chemparathy Augustine Chemparathy, San Ramon CA, 2015 finalist
30271 Brandoncui Brandon Cui, Midvale UT, 2015 finalist
27392 Valerieding Valerie Ding, Portland OR, 2015 finalist
30272 D'Mello Ryan D'Mello, Lisle IL, 2015 finalist
30273 Samepstein Samuel Epstein, Bellmore NY, 2015 finalist
30275 Eskow Nicole Eskow, Hackensack NJ, 2015 finalist
34236 Firester Kalia Firester, New York NY, 2015 finalist
30276 Noahgolowich Noah Golowich, Lexington MA, 2015 finalist
30277 Charlesgulian Charles Gulian, Ossining NY, 2015 finalist
30295 Anvitagupta Anvita Gupta, Scottsdale AZ, 2015 finalist
30296 Bricehuang Brice Huang, Plainsboro NJ, 2015 finalist
????? Andrew Jin, San Jose CA, 2015 finalist. Not 29618 Jinandrew.
30298 Somyakhare Somya Khare, San Jose CA, 2015 finalist
30299 Shashkishore Shashwat Kishore, Kennett Square PA, 2015 finalist
30301 Kuditipudi Rohith Kuditipudi, San Jose CA, 2015 finalist
30302 Kritilall Kriti Lall, Palo Alto CA, 2015 finalist
30257 Leejanel Jihyeon (Janel) Lee, Pleasanton CA, 2015 finalist
30259 Catherineli Catherine Li, Orlando FL, 2015 finalist
30308 Ienli Ien Li, Jericho NY, 2015 finalist
30310 Alexanderlin Alexander Lin, Millburn NJ, 2015 finalist
30312 Lilyliu Lily Liu, Denton TX, 2015 finalist
30314 Yelenam Yelena Mandelshtam, Irvine CA, 2015 finalist
30316 Scottmassa Scott Massa, Commack NY, 2015 finalist
30321 McCleary Jennifer McCleary, Irvine CA, 2015 finalist
30323 Anyam Anya Michaelsen, Burke VA, 2015 finalist
30324 Pandya Dhaivat Pandya, Appleton WI, 2015 finalist
30325 Reesabpathak Reesab Pathak, Camas WA, 2015 finalist
30326 Maxpine Max Pine, Pelham NY, 2015 finalist
30327 Prembabu Saranesh Prembabu, San Ramon CA, 2015 finalist
30267 Raghuvanshi Anika Raghuvanshi, Portland OR, 2015 finalist
30328 Emilyspencer Emily Spencer, Shaker Heights OH, 2015 finalist
30330 Tiffanysun Tiffany Sun, Roslyn Heights NY, 2015 finalist
30332 Tanaytandon Tanay Tandon, Cupertino CA, 2015 finalist
30333 Stevenwang Steven Wang, San Jose CA, 2015 finalist
30334 Michaelwiner Michael Winer, Silver Spring MD, 2015 finalist
30268 Jessezhang Jesse Zhang, Boulder CO, 2015 finalist
30336 Zhangyizhen Yizhen Zhang, Rockville MD, 2015 finalist
30337 Crystalzheng Crystal Zheng, Jericho NY, 2015 finalist
32132 Andrewamini Andrew Amini, Yorktown Heights NY, 2016 finalist
32145 Katberman Katharine Berman, Hastings-on-Hudson NY, 2016 finalist
32146 Paigebrown Paige Brown, Bangor ME, 2016 finalist
32163 Claireburch Claire Burch, Sacramento CA, 2016 finalist
32213 Joshuachoe Joshua Choe, Dallas TX, 2016 finalist
32214 Colburn Thomas Colburn, Oak Ridge TN, 2016 finalist
31977 Devalapurkar Sanath Devalapurkar, Torrance CA, 2016 finalist
32217 Beverlyge Beverly Ge, Gainesville FL, 2016 finalist
27410 Grimmett Maria Grimmett, West Palm Beach FL, 2016 finalist
32226 Vikulgupta Vikul Gupta, Portland OR, 2016 finalist
32229 Higashino Soon il Higashino, Ossining NY, 2016 finalist
32233 Georgehou George Hou, Arcadia CA, 2016 finalist
32234 Jesslihuang Jessica Li Huang, Jericho NY, 2016 finalist
32237 Jagadeesan Meena Jagadeesan, Exeter NH, 2016 finalist
32242 Jagota Milind Jagota, Bethlehem PA, 2016 finalist
32250 Karthik Anjini Karthik, Mountain View CA, 2016 finalist
32264 Cathjesslai Catherine Jessica Yihui Lai, New York NY, 2016 finalist
32275 Limichael Michael Li, Salisbury MD, 2016 finalist
32276 Allenliu Allen Liu, Penfield NY, 2016 finalist
32277 Helenliu Helen Liu, Woodbridge CT, 2016 finalist
32049 Jonathanma Jonathan Ma, San Jose CA, 2016 finalist
32278 Makaram Yashaswini Makaram, Worcester MA, 2016 finalist
32279 Marshall Nathan Marshall, Boise ID, 2016 finalist
32280 Rachelmashal Rachel Mashal, Bellmore NY, 2016 finalist
32053 Demetrimaxim Demetri Maxim, Bethel ME, 2016 finalist
32281 Shreyamenon Shreya Menon, Ann Arbor MI, 2016 finalist
32282 Arnoldmong Arnold Mong, Silver Spring MD, 2016 finalist
32062 Amolpunjabi Amol Punjabi, Worcester MA, 2016 finalist
32295 Ravichandran Kavya Ravichandran, Shaker Heights OH, 2016 finalist
32296 Aninsayana Anin Sayana, San Jose CA, 2016 finalist
32298 Kunalshroff Kunal Shroff, Alexandria VA, 2016 finalist
32299 Srinivas Pranav Srinivas, Cupertino CA, 2016 finalist
32300 Uwamanzunna Augusta Uwamanzu-Nna, Elmont NY, 2016 finalist
32302 Mayavarma Maya Varma, San Jose CA, 2016 finalist
32308 Sreyavemuri Sreya Vemuri, Carmel IN, 2016 finalist
32310 Asherwillner Asher Willner, Los Angeles CA, 2016 finalist
32311 Josephineyu Josephine Yu, Silver Spring MD, 2016 finalist
32313 Zhangmichae Michael Zhang, Berwyn PA, 2016 finalist. Not 28644 Michaelzhang
32314 Rachelzhang Rachel Zhang, Manchester MO, 2016 finalist
32315 Clarezhu Clare Zhu, Irvine CA, 2016 finalist
Mentors:
16238 Chappe Sean Chappe, mentored a 2002 finalist
23680 Kerryking Kerry King, mentored a 2012 finalist
32379 Markadame Mark Adame, mentored a 2013 finalist

BROADCOM Masters

Students:
31641 Cevasco Hannah Olivia Cevasco from California, U.S.A., 2015 finalist
33691 Andrewchiang Andrew Chiang from California, U.S.A., 2017 finalist
Mentors:
33826 Kevynadams Kevyn Adams, mentored a 2015 finalist

Space Day Award, an essay competition for children in elementary school, for which the award is the privilege of having an asteroid named after you.

32272 Hasegawayuya Yuya Hasegawa won in 2008 with his essay "Dream of riding on Halley's Comet"

Regeneron Science Talent Search, a science contest for high schoolers.

34234 Andrewfang Andrew Fang, Jericho NY, 2018 finalist
34245 Andrewkomo Andrew Komo, Silver Spring MD, 2018 finalist

[1] "MIT Lincoln Laboratory names asteroids for top kids, teachers," MIT News, 22 October 2002, http://news.mit.edu/2002/asteroids

[2] https://student.societyforscience.org/intel-sts-2016

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License