List 1001-2000
1001 Gaussia Carl Friederich Gauss, mathematician
1002 Olbersia Heinrich Olbers, astronomer
1003 Lilofee German lake fairy folk character
1004 Belopolskya Aristarkh Belopolsky, astronomer
1005 Arago François Arago, astronomer
1006 Lagrangea Joseph-Louis Lagrange, astronomer, mathematician, physicist
1007 Powlowia Ivan Pavlov, physiologist
1008 La Paz La Paz, Bolivia
1009 Sirene Sirens from Greek myth
1010 Marlene Marlene Dietrich, actress
1011 Laodamia Greek woman
1012 Sarema Character in a poem by Alexander Pushkin
1013 Tombecka Daniel Tombeck, chemist
1014 Semphyra Character in a poem by Alexander Pushkin
1015 Christa Unknown
1016 Antira Character in Henrik Ibsen's play Peer Gynt
1017 Jacqueline Jacqueline Zadoc-Kahn, student of discoverer
1018 Arnolda Arnold Berliner, physicist
1019 Strackea Gustav Stracke, astronomer
1020 Arcadia Location in Greek myth
1021 Flammario Camille Flammarion, astronomer
1022 Olympiada Olympic Games
1023 Thomana Boys' choir of St. Thomas Church, Leipzig, Germany
1024 Hale George Ellery Hale, astronomer
1025 Riema Johannes Riem, astronomer
1026 Ingrid Niece of discoverer, Albrecht Kahrstedt
1027 Aesculpia Greek god Asclepius
1028 Lydina Wife of discoverer Vladimir Albitsky
1029 La Plata La Plata, Argentina
1030 Vitja Brother-in-law of discoverer Vladimir Albitsky
1031 Arctica The Arctic Sea
1032 Pafuri Pafuri River in Transvaal, South Africa
1033 Simona Daughter of the discoverer George Van Biesbroeck
1034 Mozartia Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, composer
1035 Amata Queen from Roman myth
1036 Ganymed Cupbearer from Greek myth
1037 Davidweilla David Weill, member of Academy of Sciences
1038 Tuckia Edward Tuck & wife Julia Stell, philanthropists
1039 Sonneberga Sonneberg, Thuringia, Germany
1040 Klumpkea Dorothea Klumpke, astronomer and mathematician
1041 Asta Asta Nielsen, actress
1042 Amazone Amazon River in South America
1043 Beate Unknown
1044 Teutonia The Teutons, an ancient German tribe
1045 Michela Daughter of discoverer George Van Biesbroeck
1046 Edwin Son of discoverer George Van Biesbroeck
1047 Geisha British Edwardian musical comedy
1048 Feodosia Feodosiya or Theodosia, Ukraine
1049 Gotho Unknown
1050 Meta Unknown
1051 Merope Greek muse
1052 Belgica The country of Belgium
1053 Vigdis Unknown
1054 Forsytia The genus Forsythia of flowering shrubs
1055 Tynka Mother of discoverer Emil Buchar
1056 Azalea Flowering shrubs of the genus Rhododendron
1057 Wanda Either writer Wanda Wasilewska or mythic Polish woman
1058 Grubba Sir Howard Grubb, telescope maker
1059 Mussorgskia Modest Mussorgsky, composer
1060 Magnolia The genus Magnolia of flowering trees
1061 Paeonia The genus of peonies Paeonia
1062 Ljuba Lyuba Berlin, parachutist
1063 Aquilegia Genus of columbine flowers
1064 Aethusa Genus of the Fool's parsley herb
1065 Amundsenia Roald Amundsen, polar explorer
1066 Lobelia Genus of Indian tobacco flower
1067 Lunaria Genus of the honesty flowering plant
1068 Nofretete Nefertiti, wife of ancient Egyptian pharaoh
1069 Planckia Max Planck, physicist
1070 Tunica Genus of carnations
1071 Brita Great Britain
1072 Malva Genus of mallow plants
1073 Gellivara Gällivare, Lapland, Swiitzerland
1074 Beljawskya Sergey Belyavsky, astronomer
1075 Helina Son of discoverer Grigory Neujmin
1076 Viola Genus of flowers
1077 Campanula Genus of flowers
1078 Mentha Genus of mints
1079 Mimosa Genus of herbs and shrubs
1080 Orchis Genus of orchids
1081 Reseda Genus of mignonette plants
1082 Pirola Genus of wintergreens
1083 Salvia Genus of sage
1084 Tamariwa Tamara Ivanova, parachutist
1085 Amaryllis Genus of belladonna lillies
1086 Nata Nata Babushkina, parachutist
1087 Arabis Genus of mustard herbs
1088 Mitaka Mitaka, Tokyo
1089 Tama Tama River, Japan
1090 Sumida Sumida River. Japan
1091 Spiraea Genus of flowering shrubs
1092 Lilium Genus of lillies
1093 Freda Fred Prévost, civil engineer
1094 Siberia Region of Russia
1095 Tulipa Genus of tulips
1096 Reunerta Theodore Reunert, South African engineer
1097 Vicia Genus of flowers
1098 Hakone Hakone, Japan
1099 Figneria Vera Figner, revolutionary
1100 Arnica Genus of lamb's skin plants
1101 Clematis Genus of flowers
1102 Pepita Feminized nickname of discoverer Josep Comas i Solà
1103 Sequoia Sequoia National Park
1104 Syringia Genus of lilacs
1105 Fragaria Genus of strawberries
1106 Cydonia Genus of quince trees
1107 Lictoria Lictoria, Italy, now Latina, Italy, originally named after the fascist symbol Fasces Lictores
1108 Demeter Greek goddess of agriculture
1109 Tata Tata, Hungary
1110 Jaroslawa Jarosław, Poland
1111 Reinmuthia Karl Reinmuth, astronomer
1112 Polonia Poland
1113 Katja Ekaterina Ios’ko, lab assistant and calculator
1114 Lorraine Region in France
1115 Sabauda House of Savoy; also Sabauda, Italy
1116 Catriona A novel by Robert Louis Stevenson
1117 Reginita Niece of Catalan discoverer Josep Comas i Solà
1118 Hanskya Alexis Hansky, astronomer
1119 Euboea Euboea, Greece
1120 Cannonia Annie Jump Cannon, astronomer
1121 Natascha Natasha Tichomirova, hydrogeologist, wife of astronomer Grigory Neujmin
1122 Neith Egyptian goddess
1123 Shapleya Harlow Shapley, astronomer
1124 Stroobantia Paul Stroobant, astronomer
1125 China The country
1126 Otero Caroline Otéro, actress
1127 Mimi Wife of astronomer Eugène Delporte
1128 Astrid Astrid of Sweden, Queen consort
1129 Neujmina Grigory Neujmin, astronomer
1130 Skuld One of the three norns of Norse myth
1131 Porzia Character in Shakespeare's Julius Caesar
1132 Hollandia Netherlands
1133 Lugduna Leiden, Netherlands
1134 Kepler Johannes Kepler, astronomer
1135 Colchis Ancient kingdom of Colchis, today Georgia
1136 Mercedes Sister-in-law of discoverer Josep Comas i Solà
1137 Raïssa Raïssa Izrailevna Maseeva, astronomer
1138 Attica Attica, Greece
1139 Atami Raïssa Izrailevna Maseeva
1140 Crimea Crimean peninsula
1141 Bohmia Mrs. Bohm-Walz, donor to the Heidelberg Observatory
1142 Aetolia Aetolia, Greece
1143 Odysseus Greek hero
1144 Oda Girl's name from the calendar "Der Lahrer hinkende Bote"
1145 Robelmonte Robelmont, Belgium
1146 Biarmia Legendary locationof Bjarmaland in Norse myth
1147 Stavropolis Stavropol, Russia
1148 Rarahu Character from Pierre Loti's novel
1149 Volga Volga River, Russia
1150 Achaia Achaea, Homer's name for Greece
1151 Ithaka Odysseus' home island
1152 Pawona Johann Palisa and Max Wolf, astronomers
1153 Wallenbergia Georg Wallenberg, mathematician
1154 Astronomia The science of astronomy
1155 Aënna Astronomy journal Astronomische Nachrichten
1156 Kira Unknown
1157 Arabia Arabian peninsula
1158 Luda Sister of discoverer G. N. Neujmin
1159 Granada Granada, Spain
1160 Illyria Illyria, Croatia
1161 Thessalia Thessalia, Greece
1162 Larissa Larissa, Greece
1163 Saga Norse sagas
1164 Kobolda Hermann Kobold, astronomer, editor of Astronomische Nachrichten
1165 Imprinetta Wife of discoverer Hendrik van Gent
1166 Sakuntala Character in Hinduism and ancient dramas
1167 Dubiago Alexander Dubyago , astronomer
1168 Brandia Eugène Brand, mathematician
1169 Alwine Unknown
1170 Siva Hindu god of knowledge
1171 Rusthawelia Shota Rustaveli, poet
1172 Äneas Aeneas, Trojan prince
1173 Anchises Anchises, Trojan
1174 Marmara Sea in the Middle East
1175 Margo Unknown
1176 Lucidor Astronomer, friend of discoverer
1177 Gonnessia François Gonnessiat, astronomer
1178 Irmela Irmela Ruska, wife of electron microscope inventor
1179 Mally Daughter-in-law of discoverer Max Wolf
1180 Rita Unknown
1181 Lilith Lili Boulanger, composer
1182 Ilona Unknown
1183 Jutta Unknown
1184 Gaea Gaia, Greek personification of the Earth
1185 Nikko Nikkō, Tochigi prefecture, Japan
1186 Turnera Herbert Hall Turner, astronomer
1187 Afra Unknown
1188 Gothlandia Ancient Catalonia
1189 Terenia Lidiya Ivanovna Terenteva, astronomer
1190 Pelagia Pelageya Shajn, astronomer
1191 Alfaterna Nuceria Alfaterna, ancient city in Italy
1192 Prisma Bergedorfer Spektralkatalog (astronomical spectral catalog)
1193 Africa The continent
1194 Aletta Wife of discoverer Cyril Jackson
1195 Orangia Orange Province, South Africa, now the Free State Province
1196 Sheba Biblical Queen of Sheba
1197 Rhodesia The country, now Zimbabwe
1198 Atlantis Mythological land
1199 Geldonia Jodoigne, Belgium
1200 Imperatrix Unknown
1201 Strenua Latin for carefulness
1202 Marina Marina Davydovna Lavrova-Berg, scientist
1203 Nanna Paintings by Anselm Feuerbach
1204 Renzia Franz Robert Renz, astronomer
1205 Ebella Martin Ebell, astronomer
1206 Numerowia Boris Vasilyevich Numerov, astronomer
1207 Ostenia Hans Osten, astronomer
1208 Troilus Troilus, Trojan
1209 Pumma Niece of discoverer Albrecht Kahrstedt
1210 Morosovia Nikolai Alexandrovich Morozov, Russian revolutionary
1211 Bressole Nephew of discoverer Louis Boyer
1212 Francette Wife of discoverer Louis Boyer
1213 Algeria The country
1214 Richilde Unknown
1215 Boyer Louis Boyer, astronomer
1216 Askania Optical manufacturer
1217 Maximiliana Max Wolf, astronomer
1218 Aster Genus of flowers
1219 Britta Unknown
1220 Crocus Genus of flowers
1221 Amor Roman god of love
1222 Tina Astronomer, friend of the discoverer
1223 Neckar Neckar River, Germany
1224 Fantasia Latin word for "fantasy"
1225 Ariane Ariane Leprieur, character in a play
1226 Golia Jacob Golius, Orientalist, mathematician
1227 Geranium Genus of flowers
1228 Scabiosa Genus of flowers
1229 Tilia Genus of trees
1230 Riceia Hugh Rice, astronomer
1231 Auricula Species of flower
1232 Cortusa Genus of flower
1233 Kobresia Genus of plants
1234 Elyna Genus of plants
1235 Schorria Richard Schorr, astronomer
1236 Thaïs Ancient Greek prostitute
1237 Geneviève Daughter of one of the discoverers
1238 Predappia Predappio, Italy
1239 Queteleta Lambert Adolphe Jacques Quételet, statistician and astronomer
1240 Centenaria 100th anniversary of Hamburg Observatory
1241 Dysona Frank Watson Dyson, astronomer
1242 Zambesia British Zambezi River Basin, Africa
1243 Pamela Daughter of discoverer Cyril Jackson
1244 Deira The Kingdom of Deira, but also Osset, Yorkshire
1245 Calvinia Calvinia, Cape Province, South Africa
1246 Chaka Shaka, Zulu king
1247 Memoria Latin for "remembrance"
1248 Jugurtha Numidian king
1249 Rutherfordia Rutherford, New York - not Ernest Rutherford
1250 Galanthus Genus of snowdrop flowers
1251 Hedera Genus of ivy plants
1252 Celestia Mother of discoverer F. L. Whipple
1253 Frisia Friesland, a region in northern Europe
1254 Erfordia Erfurt, Germany
1255 Schilowa Mariya Vasilyevna Zhilova, astronomer
1256 Normannia The people of Normandy?
1257 Móra Károly Móra, astronomer
1258 Sicilia Sicily, Italy
1259 Ógyalla Ógyalla, Hungary
1260 Walhalla Walhalla Memorial Hall in Germany
1261 Legia Liège, Belgium
1262 Sniadeckia Jan Śniadecki
1263 Varsavia Warsaw, Poland
1264 Letaba Letaba River, Transvaal, South Africa
1265 Schweikarda Schweikard, maiden name of discoverer's mother
1266 Tone Tone River, Kantō region, Japan
1267 Geertruida Geertrude Hamerslag, niece of orbit computer G. Pels
1268 Libya The country Libya
1269 Rollandia Romain Rolland, writer
1270 Datura Genus that includes the thorn apple
1271 Isergina Pyotr Vasilyevich Isergin, doctor, friend of discoverer G. N. Neujmin
1272 Gefion Gefjun Fountain, Copenhagen, Denmark
1273 Helma Friend of astronomer W. Schaub?
1274 Delpotria Eugène Delporte, Belgian astronomer
1275 Cimbria Early Germanic tribe
1276 Ucclia Uccle, Belgium
1277 Dolores Dolores Ibarruri, politician and revolutionary
1278 Kenya The country Kenya
1279 Uganda The country Uganda
1280 Baillauda Jules Baillaud, astronomer
1281 Jeanne Daughter of discoverer Sylvain Arend
1282 Utopia Mythical place
1283 Komsomolia Komsomol, Soviet youth organization
1284 Latvia The country Latvia
1285 Julietta Mother of discoverer Eugène Joseph Delporte
1286 Banachiewicza Tadeusz Banachiewicz, astronomer
1287 Lorcia Wife of Tadeusz Banachiewicz, astronomer
1288 Santa Unknown
1289 Kutaïssi Kutaïssi, Georgia
1290 Albertine Albert I, King of Belgium
1291 Phryne Ancient Greek courtesan
1292 Luce Wife of discoverer Fernand Rigaux
1293 Sonja Unknown
1294 Antwerpa Antwerp, Belgium
1295 Deflotte Nephew of discoverer Louis Boyer
1296 Andrée Niece of discoverer Louis Boyer
1297 Quadea Parents-in-law of brother of discoverer Karl Reinmuth
1298 Nocturna Latin for "nightly"
1299 Mertona Gerald Merton, astronomer
1300 Marcelle Daughter of discoverer Guy Reiss
1301 Yvonne Sister of discoverer Louis Boyer
1302 Werra Werra River, Germany
1303 Luthera Robert Luther, astronomer
1304 Arosa Arosa, Switzerland
1305 Pongola Pongola River, South Africa
1306 Scythia Ancient region in Russia
1307 Cimmeria Ancient region in Ukraine
1308 Halleria Albrecht von Haller, physician
1309 Hyperborea Location in Greek myth
1310 Villigera Walter A. Villiger, astronomer
1311 Knopfia Otto Knopf, astronomer
1312 Vassar Vassar College
1313 Berna Bern, Switzerland
1314 Paula Wife of discoverer S. Arend
1315 Bronislawa Saint Bronislas of Poland
1316 Kasan Kazan, Russia
1317 Silvretta Mountain range
1318 Nerina Nerine, genus of flowers
1319 Disa Genus of tropical orchids
1320 Impala Species of African antelope
1321 Majuba Amajuba, mountain in South Africa
1322 Coppernicus Nicolaus Copernicus, early astronomer
1323 Tuggela Tugela River, Natal, South Africa
1324 Knysna Knysna, Cape Province, South Africa
1325 Inanda Inanda, South Africa
1326 Losaka Lusaka, South Africa
1327 Namaqua Region of south-west Africa
1328 Devota Fortunato Devoto, astronomer
1329 Eliane daughter of Paul Bourgeois, astronomer
1330 Spiridonia Brother-in-law of discoverer Vladimir Albitsky
1331 Solvejg Character in Henrik Ibsen's play Peer Gynt
1332 Marconia Guglielmo Marconi, Nobelist, radio inventor
1333 Cevenola Cévennes, mountain range
1334 Lundmarka Knut Lundmark, astronomer
1335 Demoulina Demoulin, astronomer
1336 Zeelandia Zeeland, province in the Netherlands
1337 Gerarda Wife of astronomer Gerrit Pels
1338 Duponta Nephew of discoverer Louis Boyer
1339 Désagneauxa Brother-in-law of discoverer Louis Boyer
1340 Yvette Niece of discoverer Louis Boyer
1341 Edmée Edmée Chandon, astronomer
1342 Barbantia North Brabant, a province of the Netherlands
1343 Nicole Niece of discoverer Louis Boyer
1344 Caubeta Paul Cabet, astronomer
1345 Potomac Potomac River, United States
1346 Gotha Gotha, Thuringia, Germany
1347 Patria Latin for "fatherland" or native country
1348 Michel Son of discoverer S. Arend
1349 Bechuana Bechuana Province, South Africa; now Botswana
1350 Rosselia Marie-Thérèse Rossel, editor newspaper Le Soir
1351 Uzbekistania Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic, now Uzbekistan
1352 Wawel Wawel Castle, Kraków, Poland
1353 Maartje Daughter of B. G. Mekking, computational assistant
1354 Botha Louis Botha, prime minister of South Africa
1355 Magoeba Native chief of North Transvaal, South Africa
1356 Nyanza Nyanza Province, Kenya
1357 Khama Khama III, Bamangwanto king
1358 Gaika Ngqika, Xhosa chief
1359 Prieska Prieska, Cape Province, South Africa
1360 Tarka Chief of the unrecognized country of Transkei
1361 Leuschneria Armin Otto Leuschner, astronomer
1362 Griqua Tribe in South Africa
1363 Herberta Herbert Clark Hoover, American president
1364 Safara André Safar, acquaintance of discoverer Louis Boyer
1365 Henyey Louis G. Henyey, astronomer
1366 Piccolo Auguste Cauvin, editor-in-chief of newspaper Le Soir
1367 Nongoma Nongoma, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1368 Numidia Ancient kingdom in North Africa
1369 Ostanina Ostanina, Soviet Union
1370 Hella Helene Nowacki, astronomer
1371 Resi Cousin of astronomer W. Schaub
1372 Haremari The women who worked at Astronomisches Rechen-Institut
1373 Cincinnati Cincinnati Observatory
1374 Isora Unknown
1375 Alfreda Friend of discoverer Eugène Delporte
1376 Michelle Daughter of discoverer Louis Boyer
1377 Roberbauxa Robert Baux, friend of discoverer Louis Boyer
1378 Leonce Father of discoverer F. Rigaux
1379 Lomonosowa Mikhail Lomonosov, polymath
1380 Volodia Vladimir Vesselovskij (?), born night of asteroid's discovery
1381 Danubia Danube River, Europe
1382 Gerti Gertrud Höhne, secretary at Astronomisches Rechen-Institut
1383 Limburgia European province
1384 Kniertje Character in Herman Heijermans play Op Hoop van Zegen
1385 Gelria Gelderland province, Netherlands
1386 Storeria Norman Wyman Storer, astronomer
1387 Kama Kama River, Russia
1388 Aphrodite Greek goddess of love and beauty
1389 Onnie Sister-in-law of orbit computer G. Pels
1390 Abastumani Abastumani, Georgia
1391 Carelia Karelia, Finland
1392 Pierre Nephew of discoverer Louis Boyer
1393 Sofala Sofala Province, Mozambique
1394 Algoa Algoa Bay, South Africa
1395 Aribeda Astronomisches Rechen-Institut, Berlin Dahlem
1396 Outeniqua Outeniqua Mountains in South Africa
1397 Umtata Umtata, Transkei, South Africa
1398 Donnera Anders Donner, astronomer
1399 Teneriffa Tenerife, one of the Canary Islands
1400 Tirela Friend of discoverer Louis Boyer
1401 Lavonne Granddaughter of astronomer Maud Worcester Makemson
1402 Eri Erika Schattschneider-Kollnig, astronomer
1403 Idelsonia Naum Idelson, astronomer
1404 Ajax Mythical Greek warrior
1405 Sibelius Jean Sibelius, composer
1406 Komppa Gustaf Komppa, chemist
1407 Lindelöf Ernst Leonard Lindelöf, mathematician
1408 Trusanda Acquaintance of astronomer Heinrich Vogt
1409 Isko Wife of astronomer Fritz Kubach
1410 Margaret Wife of astronomer Heinrich Vogt
1411 Brauna Wife of astronomer Heinrich Vogt (same woman)
1412 Lagrula Joanny-Philippe Lagrula, astronomer
1413 Roucarie Mother of discoverer Louis Boyer
1414 Jérôme Father of discoverer Louis Boyer
1415 Malautra Wife of discoverer Louis Boyer
1416 Renauxa P. Renaux, astronomer
1417 Walinskia Some astronomer's acquaintance
1418 Fayeta Gaston-Jules Fayet, astronomer
1419 Danzig Gdańsk, Poland
1420 Radcliffe Radcliffe College
1421 Esperanto Constructed language
1422 Strömgrenia Elis Strömgren, astronomer
1423 Jose Daughter of astronomer Emilio Bianchi
1424 Sundmania Karl F. Sundman, mathematician
1425 Tuorla Tuorla Observatory
1426 Riviera French Riviera
1427 Ruvuma Ruvuma River, Tanzania
1428 Mombasa Mombasa, Kenya
1429 Pemba Pemba Island, Tanzania
1430 Somalia Country of Somalia
1431 Luanda Luanda, Angola
1432 Ethiopia Country of Ethiopia
1433 Geramtina Sister of astronomer B. Asplind
1434 Margot Friend of astronomer Wilhelm Gliese
1435 Garlena Acquaintance of orbit calculator W. Schaub
1436 Salonta Salonta, Romania
1437 Diomedes Mythical Greek warrior
1438 Wendeline Unknown
1439 Vogtia Heinrich Vogt, astronomer
1440 Rostia Johann Leonhard Rost, astronomer
1441 Bolyai János Bolyai, mathematician
1442 Corvina Matthias Corvinus, King of Hungary
1443 Ruppina Ruppin, Germany
1444 Pannonia Ancient Roman province, now in Hungary
1445 Konkolya Nicolaus von Konkoly Thege, observatory founder
1446 Sillanpää Frans Eemil Sillanpää, Nobelist, writer
1447 Utra Utra, Finland
1448 Lindbladia Bertil Lindblad, astronomer
1449 Virtanen Artturi Ilmari Virtanen, Nobelist, biochemist
1450 Raimonda Jean Jacques Raimond, astronomer
1451 Granö Johannes Gabriel Granö, explorer
1452 Hunnia Hungary; or, "land of the huns"
1453 Fennia Finland
1454 Kalevala Finnish epic poem
1455 Mitchella Maria Mitchell, astronomer
1456 Saldanha Saldanha, South Africa
1457 Ankara Ankara, Turkey
1458 Mineura Adolphe Mineur, mathematician
1459 Magnya Some word meaning "clear, bright, wonderful" (?)
1460 Haltia Haltitunturi mountain, Finland
1461 Jean-Jacques Son of explorer Marguerite Laugier
1462 Zamenhof L. L. Zamenhof, inventor of Esperanto
1463 Nordenmarkia Nils Viktor Emanuel Nordenmark, astronomer
1464 Armisticia Armistice of 11 November 1918
1465 Autonoma “Universidad Autonoma de El Salvador”
1466 Mündleria Max Mündler, astronomer
1467 Mashona Native people of Zimbabwe
1468 Zomba Zomba, Malawi, Africa
1469 Linzia Linz, Austria
1470 Carla Friend of discoverer Alfred Bohrmann
1471 Tornio Tornio, Lapland, Finland
1472 Muonio Muonio, Finland
1473 Ounas Ounasjoki River, Finland
1474 Beira Beira, Mozambique
1475 Yalta Yalta, Crimea
1476 Cox Jacques Cox, astronomer
1477 Bonsdorffia Ilmari Bonsdorff, astronomer
1478 Vihuri A. Vihuri, patron of arts and sciences
1479 Inkeri Region of Ingria in Russia; granddaughter of discoverer Yrjö Väisälä
1480 Aunus Olonets, Karelia, Russia; grandson of Yrjö Väisälä
1481 Tübingia Tübingen, Germany
1482 Sebastiana Sebastian Finsterwalder, scientist
1483 Hakoila Kosti Johannes Hakoila, astronomer
1484 Postrema Latin for "last"
1485 Isa Unknown, other than that it refers to a "Marisa"
1486 Marilyn Daughter of astronomer Paul Herget
1487 Boda Karl Boda, astronomer
1488 Aura Aura River, Finland
1489 Attila Attila the Hun
1490 Limpopo Limpopo River
1491 Balduinus King Baudouin of Belgium
1492 Oppolzer Theodor von Oppolzer, astronomer
1493 Sigrid Wife of astronomer Bengt Strömgren
1494 Savo Savonia, region in Finland
1495 Helsinki Helsinki, Finland
1496 Turku Turku, Finland
1497 Tampere Tampere, Finland
1498 Lahti Lahti, Finland
1499 Pori Pori, Finland
1500 Jyväskylä Jyväskylä, Finland
1501 Baade Walter Baade, astronomer
1502 Arenda Sylvain Julien Victor Arend, astronomer
1503 Kuopio Kuopio, Finland
1504 Lappeenranta Lappeenranta, Finland
1505 Koranna Native people of the Kalahari Desert
1506 Xosa Xhosa people of Africa
1507 Vaasa Vaasa, Finland
1508 Kemi Kemi, Finland
1509 Esclangona Ernest Esclangon, astronomer
1510 Charlois Auguste Charlois, astronomer
1511 Daléra Friend of discoverer L. Boyer
1512 Oulu Oulu, Finland
1513 Mátra Mátra, Hungary
1514 Ricouxa Unknown
1515 Perrotin Joseph Athanase Perrotin, astronomer
1516 Henry Paul & Prosper Henry, astronomers
1517 Beograd Belgrade, Serbia
1518 Rovaniemi Rovaniemi, Finland
1519 Kajaani Kajaani, Finland
1520 Imatra Imatra, Finland
1521 Seinäjoki Seinäjoki, Finland
1522 Kokkola Kokkola, Finland
1523 Pieksämäki Pieksämäki, Finland
1524 Joensuu Joensuu, Finland
1525 Savonlinna Savonlinna, Finland
1526 Mikkeli Mikkeli, Finland
1527 Malmquista Gunnar Malmquist, astronomer
1528 Conrada Fritz Conrad, German admiral in WWII
1529 Oterma Liisi Oterma
1530 Rantaseppä Hikka Rantaseppä
1531 Hartmut Grandson of discoverer A. Bohrmann
1532 Inari Lake Inari, Finland
1533 Saimaa Lake Saimaa, Finland
1534 Näsi Lake Näsi, Finland
1535 Päijänne Lake Päijänne, Finland
1536 Pielinen Lake Pielinen, Finland
1537 Transylvania Region in Romania
1538 Detre László Detre, astronomer
1539 Borrelly Alphonse Louis Nicolas Borrelly, astronomer
1540 Kevola Kevola Observatory
1541 Estonia Country of Estonia
1542 Schalén Car Schalén, astronomer
1543 Bourgeois Paul Bourgeois, astronomer
1544 Vinterhansenia Julie Marie Vinter Hansen, astronomer
1545 Thernöe Karl August Thernöe, astronomer
1546 Izsák Imre Gyula Izsák, astronomer
1547 Nele Wife of German folk-hero Till Eulenspiegel
1548 Palomaa Matti Herman Palomaa, chemist
1549 Mikko Father-in-law of astronomer Y. Väisälä
1550 Tito Josip Broz Tito, Yugoslav leader and revolutionary
1551 Argelander Friedrich Wilhelm August Argelander, astronomer
1552 Bessel Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel, astronomer, mathematician
1553 Bauersfelda Walther Bauersfeld, engineer
1554 Yugoslavia Country of Yugoslavia
1555 Dejan Son of astronomer Petar Đurković
1556 Wingolfia Wingolf, a fraternity at Heidelberg University
1557 Roehla Lars Ruehl, doctor
1558 Järnefelt Gustaf Järnefelt, astronomer
1559 Kustaanheimo Paul Kustaanheimo, astronomer
1560 Strattonia Frederick John Marrian Stratton, astronomer
1561 Fricke Walter Ernest Fricke
1562 Gondolatsch Friedrich Gondolatsch
1563 Noël Son of discoverer S. Arend
1564 Srbija Country of Serbia
1565 Lemaître Georges Lemaître, astronomer and priest
1566 Icarus Greek mythological wing-builder and sun-flier
1567 Alikoski Heikki A. Alikoski, observatory assistant
1568 Aisleen Wife of discoverer E. L. Johnson
1569 Evita Eva Perón, former First Lady of Argentina
1570 Brunonia Brown University
1571 Cesco Reynaldo & Carlos U. Cesco, Argentine astronomers
1572 Posnania Poznań, Poland
1573 Väisälä Yrjö Väisälä, astronomer
1574 Meyer G. Meyer, astronomer
1575 Winifred Winifred Sawtell Cameron, planetary geologist
1576 Fabiola Fabiola de Mora y Aragón, queen of Belgium
1577 Reiss Guy Reiss, astronomer
1578 Kirkwood Daniel Kirkwood, astronomer
1579 Herrick Samuel Herrick, astronomer, mathematician
1580 Betulia Wife of astronomer Samuel Herrick
1581 Abanderada Eva Perón; Spanish for "leader carrying a banner"
1582 Martir Eva Perón; Spanish for martyr
1583 Antilochus Greek myth warrior from the Trojan war
1584 Fuji Mount Fuji, Japan
1585 Union Union Observatory
1586 Thiele Thorvald Nicolai Thiele, astronomer
1587 Kahrstedt Albrecht Kahrstedt, astronomer
1588 Descamisada Eva Perón; Spanish for "shirtless worker"
1589 Fanatica Eva Perón; spanish for "fanatical woman"
1590 Tsiolkovskaja Konstantin Tsiolkovsky, rocket scientist
1591 Baize Paul Baize, physician, astronomer
1592 Mathieu Grandchild of astronomer S. J. Arend
1593 Fagnes Plateau region in Belgium
1594 Danjon André-Louis Danjon, astronomer
1595 Tanga Tanga, Tanzania
1596 Itzigsohn Miguel Itzigsohn
1597 Laugier Marguerite Laugier, astronomer
1598 Paloque Émile Paloque, astronomer
1599 Giomus Gien-sur-Loire, France
1600 Vyssotsky Emma Vyssotsky, astronomer
1601 Patry André Patry, astronomer
1602 Indiana US State of Indiana, and Indiana University
1603 Neva Neva River, Russia
1604 Tombaugh Clyde Tombaugh, astronomer, discoverer of Pluto
1605 Milankovitch Milutin Milanković, astronomer
1606 Jekhovsky Benjamin Jekhovsky, astronomer
1607 Mavis Wife of astronomer Jacobus Albertur Bruwer
1608 Muñoz F. A. Muñoz, astronomer
1609 Brenda Granddaughter of discoverer E. L. Johnson
1610 Mirnaya Russian for "peaceful"
1611 Beyer Max Beyer, German astronomer
1612 Hirose Hideo Hirose (広瀬秀雄), astronomer
1613 Smiley Charles Hugh Smiley, astronomer
1614 Goldschmidt Hermann Mayer Salomon Goldschmidt, astronomer
1615 Bardwell Conrad Bardwell, astronomer
1616 Filipoff Lionel Filipoff, astronomer
1617 Alschmitt Alfred Schmitt, astronomer
1618 Dawn Granddaughter of discoverer E. L. Johnson
1619 Ueta Jo Ueta (上田穣), astronomer
1620 Geographos National Geographic Society
1621 Druzhba Russian for "friendship"
1622 Chacornac Jean Chacornac, astronomer
1623 Vivian Daughter of astronomer William P. Hearst
1624 Rabe Eugene Rabe, astronomer
1625 The NORC Naval Ordnance Research Calculator
1626 Sadeya Sociedad Astronómica de España y America
1627 Ivar Late brother of discoverer Ejnar Hertzsprung
1628 Strobel Willy Strobel, astronomer
1629 Pecker Jean-Claude Pecker, astronomer
1630 Milet Bernard Milet, astronomer
1631 Kopff August Kopff, astronomer
1632 Sieböhme Siegfried Sieböhme, astronomer
1633 Chimay Chimay, Belgium
1634 Ndola Ndola, Zambia
1635 Bohrmann Alfred Bohrmann, astronomer
1636 Porter Jermain and John Porter, astronomers
1637 Swings Pol Swings, astronomer
1638 Ruanda The former territory of Ruanda-Urundi
1639 Bower Ernest Clare Bower, mathematician and astronomer
1640 Nemo Character from Jules Verne's novels
1641 Tana Tana River, Kenya
1642 Hill George William Hill, mathematician and astronomer
1643 Brown Ernest William Brown, astronomer
1644 Rafita Late son of discoverer R. Carrasco
1645 Waterfield Reginald & William Waterfield, astronomers
1646 Rosseland Svein Rosseland, astronomer
1647 Menelaus Mythological Greek king
1648 Shajna Grigory Shajn, astronomer
1649 Fabre Hervé Fabre, astronomer
1650 Heckmann Otto Heckmann, astronomer
1651 Behrens Johann Behrens, astronomer
1652 Hergé Hergé, real name Georges Remi, Belgian cartoonist
1653 Yakhontovia Husband of astronomer Nataliya Yakhontova
1654 Bojeva Nina Bojeva, astronomer
1655 Comas Solà Josep Comas i Solà, astronomer
1656 Suomi Country of Finland
1657 Roemera Elizabeth Roemer, astronomer
1658 Innes Robert Thorburn Ayton Innes, astronomer
1659 Punkaharju Punkaharju, Finland
1660 Wood Harry Edwin Wood, astronomer
1661 Granule Gall's granule, a part of lymphocytes
1662 Hoffmann Daughter-in-law of discoverer K. Reinmuth
1663 van den Bos Willem Hendrik van den Bos, astronomer
1664 Felix Felix Timmermans, writer
1665 Gaby Daughter-in-law of discoverer K. Reinmuth
1666 van Gent Hendrik van Gent, astronomer
1667 Pels Gerrit Pels, astronomer
1668 Hanna Daughter-in-law of discoverer K. Reinmuth
1669 Dagmar "No special meaning is assigned to this name."
1670 Minnaert Marcel Gilles Jozef Minnaert, astronomer
1671 Chaika Russian for "seagull;" Valentina Tereshkova
1672 Gezelle Guido Gezelle, poet
1673 van Houten Cornelis Johannes van Houten, astronomer
1674 Groeneveld Ingrid van Houren-Groeneveld, astronomer
1675 Simonida Queen of Serbia, from the Middle Ages
1676 Kariba Kariba Lake, Zimbabwe
1677 Tycho Brahe Danish astronomer
1678 Hveen Hven, island in Sweden
1679 Nevanlinna Rolf Nevanlinna, mathematician
1680 Per Brahe 17th century governor-general of Finland
1681 Steinmetz Julius Steinmetz, pastor and orbit computer
1682 Karel Son of astronomers Cornelis Johannes van Houten and Ingrid van Houten-Groeneveld
1683 Castafiore Bianca Castafiore, character from Tintin
1684 Iguassú Iguazu Falls, in Argentina and Brazil
1685 Toro Wife of astronomer Samuel Herrick
1686 De Sitter Willem de Sitter, astronomer
1687 Glarona Glarus canton, Switzerland
1688 Wilkens Alexander Wilkens, astronomer
1689 Floris-Jan 5000th visitor to an exhibition at the Leiden Observatory
1690 Mayrhofer Karl Mayrhofer, mathematician and astronomer
1691 Oort Jan Oort, astronomer
1692 Subbotina Mikhail Subbotin, astronomer
1693 Hertzsprung Ejnar Hertzsprung, astronomer
1694 Kaiser Frederik Kaiser, astronomer
1695 Walbeck Henrik Johan Walbeck, geodesist
1696 Nurmela Tauno Nurmela, academic
1697 Koskenniemi Veikko Antero Koskenniemi, poet
1698 Christophe Grand-nephew of astronomer G. Roland
1699 Honkasalo Tauno Bruno Honkasalo, mathematician
1700 Zvezdara Zvezdara, Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro
1701 Okavango Okavango River, southwest Africa
1702 Kalahari Kalahari Desert
1703 Barry Roger Barry, astronomer
1704 Wachmann Arno Arthur Wachmann, astronomer
1705 Tapio Finnish mythological figure
1706 Dieckvoss Wilhelm Dieckvoss, astronomer
1707 Chantal Niece of G. Roland, astronomer
1708 Pólit Isidre Pòlit i Boixareu, astronomer
1709 Ukraina Country of Ukraine
1710 Gothard Jenõ Gothard, astronomer
1711 Sandrine Grand-niece of astronomer G. Roland
1712 Angola Country of Angola
1713 Bancilhon Odette Bancilhon astronomer
1714 Sy Frédéric Sy, astronomer
1715 Salli Wife of discoverer Heikki A. Alikoski
1716 Peter Grandson of discoverer K. Reinmuth
1717 Arlon Arlon, Belgium
1718 Namibia Republic of Namibia
1719 Jens Grandson of discoverer K. Reinmuth
1720 Niels Grandson of discoverer K. Reinmuth
1721 Wells German Wells, admin at Indiana University
1722 Goffin Edwin Goffin, astronomer
1723 Klemola Irja and Arnold Richard Klemola, astronomer
1724 Vladimir Grandson of Milorad B. Protić
1725 CrAO Crimean Astrophysical Observtory
1726 Hoffmeister Cuno Hoffmeister, astronomer
1727 Mette Wife of discoverer A. David Andrews
1728 Goethe Link America surgeon, astronomer, observatory namesake/donor
1729 Beryl Beryl Potter, staff ot Indiana University
1730 Marceline Character from André Gide's L'Immoraliste
1731 Smuts Jan Christian Smuts, prime minister of South Africa
1732 Heike Granddaughter of astronomer Alfred Bohrmann
1733 Silke Granddaughter of discoverer A. Bohrmann
1734 Zhongolovich Ivan Zhongolovich, astronomer
1735 ITA Institute for Theoretical Astronomy
1736 Floirac Suburb of Bordeaux, France
1737 Severny Andrei Severnyi, astronomer
1738 Oosterhoff P. T. Oosterhoff, astronomer
1739 Meyermann Bruno Meyermannm, astronomer
1740 Paavo Nurmi Paavo Nurmi, runner
1741 Giclas Henry Lee Giclas, astronomer
1742 Schaifers Karl Schaifers, astronomer
1743 Schmidt Bernhard Schmidt, telescope inventor
1744 Harriet Wife of astronomer Paul Herget
1745 Ferguson James Ferguson, astronomer
1746 Brouwer Dirk Brouwer, astronomer
1747 Wright William Wright, astronomer
1748 Mauderli Sigmund Mauderli, astronomer
1749 Telamon Mythological Greek king
1750 Eckert Wallace John Eckert
1751 Herget Paul Herget, astronomer
1752 van Herk Gijsbert van Herk, astronomer
1753 Mieke Wife of astronomer Jan Oort
1754 Cunnungham Leland E. Cunningham, astronomer
1755 Lorbach Wife of Paul Herget, astronomer
1756 Giacobini Michel Giacobini, astronomer
1757 Porvoo Porvoo, Finland
1758 Naantali Naantali, Finland
1759 Kienle Hans Kienle, astronomer
1760 Sandra Granddaughter of discoverer Ernest Leonard Johnson
1761 Edmonson Frank Kelley Edmondson, astronomer
1762 Russel Henry Norris Russell, astronomer
1763 Williams Ken P. Williams, mathematician, writer
1764 Cogshall Wilbur A. Cogshall, astronomer
1765 Wrubel Marshal Wrubel, astronomer
1766 Slipher Vesto Melvin Slipher & Earl C. Slipher, astronomers
1767 Lampland Carl Otto Lampland, astronomer
1768 Appenzella Appenzell, Switzerland
1769 Carlostorres Carlos Guillermo Torres, and Carlos Torres R., astronomer
1770 Schlesinger Frank Schlesinger, astronomer
1771 Makover Samuel Makover, astronomer
1772 Gagarin Yuri Gagarin, cosmonaut
1773 Rumpelstiltz Rumpelstiltskin, folk-tale character
1774 Kulikov Dmitri Kulikov, astronomer
1775 Zimmerwald Zimmerwald, Switzerland
1776 Kuiper Gerard P. Kiper, astronomer
1777 Gehrels Tom Gehrels, astronomer
1778 Alfvén Hannes Alfvén, astronomer
1779 Paraná Paraná River, Argentina
1780 Kippes Otto Kippes, astronomer
1781 Van Biesbroeck George Van Biesbroeck, astronomer
1782 Schneller Heribert Schneller, astronomer
1783 Albitskij Vladimir Aleksandrovich Albitskii, astronomer
1784 Benguella Benguela, Angola
1785 Wurm Karl Wurm, astronomer
1786 Raahe Raahe, Finland
1787 Chiny Chiny, Belgium
1788 Kiess Carl Clarence Kiess, astronomer
1789 Dobrovolsky Georgi Dobrovolski, cosmonaut
1790 Volkov Vladislav Volkov, cosmonaut
1791 Patsayev Vikto Patsayev, cosmonaut
1792 Reni Reni, Ukraine
1793 Zoya Zoya Kosmodemyanskaya, WWII heroine
1794 Finsen William Stephen Finsen, astronomer
1795 Woltjer Jan Woltjer, astronomer
1796 Riga Riga, Latvia
1797 Schaumasse Alexandre Schaumasse, astronomer
1798 Watts Chester Burleigh Watts, astronomer
1799 Koussevitsky Serge Koussevitzky, conductor
1800 Aguilar Félix Aguilar, engineer and astronomer
1801 Titicaca Lake Titicaca, Peru
1802 Zhang Heng Ancient Chinese astronomer, scholar, artist
1803 Zwicky Fritz Zwicky, astronomer
1804 Chebotarev Gleb Aleksandrovitch Chebotarev, astronomer
1805 Dirikis Matiss Dīriķis, astronomer
1806 Derice Wife of astronomer Dennis N. Harwood
1807 Slovakia Slovak Republic
1808 Bellerophon Mythological Greek hero
1809 Prometheus Greek titan
1810 Epimetheus Greek titan
1811 Bruwer Jacobus Albertus Bruwer, astronomer
1812 Gilgamesh Mythological Sumerian hero
1813 Imhotep Egyptian architect
1814 Bach Johann Sebastian Bach, composer
1815 Beethoven Ludwig van Beethoven, composer
1816 Liberia Country in Africa
1817 Katanga Province in the Democratic Republic of the Congo
1818 Brahms Johannes Brahms, composer
1819 Laputa Fictional island in Jonathan Swift's Gulliver's Travels/
1820 Lohmann Werner Lohmann, astronomer
1821 Aconcagua Aconcagua, Andean mountain
1822 Waterman Alan Tower Waterman, physicist
1823 Gliese Wilhelm Gliese, astronomer
1824 Haworth Leland John Haworth, physicist
1825 Klare Gerhard Klare, astronomer
1826 Miller John Anthony Miller, astronomer
1827 Atkinson Robert d'Escourt Atkinson, astronomer
1828 Kashrina Valentin Semenovich Kashirin, physician
1829 Dawson Bernhard Dawson, astronomer
1830 Pogson Norman Robert Pogson, astronomer
1831 Nicholson Seth Barnes Nicholson, astronomer
1832 Mrkos Antonín Mrkos, astronomer
1833 Shmakova Marina Valentinovna Shmakova, astronomer
1834 Palach Jan Palach, famous protester
1835 Gajdariya Arkady Gaidar, writer
1836 Komarov Vladimir Komaroc, cosmonaut
1837 Osita Wife of discoverer James B. Gibson
1838 Ursa Wife and son of discoverer Paul Wild; also Bern, Switzerland
1839 Ragazza Italian for "girl," and Bad Ragaz, Switzerland
1840 Hus Jan Hus, theologian
1841 Masaryk Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk, statesman
1842 Hynek Father of discoverer Luboš Kohoutek
1843 Jarmilla Mother of discoverer Luboš Kohoutek
1844 Susilva Schoolmate of discoverer Paul Wild
1845 Helewalda Schoolmate of discoverer Paul Wild
1846 Bengt Bengt Strömgren, astronomer
1847 Stobbe Joachim Otto Stobbe, astronomer
1848 Delvaux Sister-in-law of astronomer Ginette Roland
1849 Kresák Ľubor Kresák, astronomer
1850 Khoutek Luboš Kohoutek, astronomer
1851 Lacroute Pierre Lacroute, astronomer
1852 Carpenter EdwinFrancis Carpenter, astronomer
1853 McElroy William D. McElroy, biologist
1854 Skvortsov Evgenii Fedorovich Skvortsov, astronomer
1855 Korolev Sergei Korolev, rocket scientist
1856 Růžena Růžena Petrovičová, staff at Klet' Observatory
1857 Parchomenko Praskoviya Georgievna Parchomenko , astronomer
1858 Lobachevskij Nikolai Lobachevsky, mathematician
1859 Kovalevskaya Sofia Kovalevskaya, mathematician
1860 Barbarossa Frederick I, Hole Roman Emperor; Paul Wild's math teacher
1861 Komenský John Amos Comenius, theologian
1862 Apollo Greek god of light and culture
1863 Antinous Roman figure
1864 Daedalus Inventor in Greek myth
1865 Cerberus Greek three-headed dog
1866 Sisyphus Mythological Greek recipient of torture
1867 Deiphobus Mythic warrior at Troy, Trojan
1868 Thersites Mythic warrior at Troy, Greek
1869 Philocetes Mythic warrior at Troy, Greek
1870 Glaukos Mythic warrior at Troy, Trojan
1871 Astyanax Greek myth, infant son of Hector, killed by Greeks
1872 Helenos Helenus, mythical prophet at Troy
1873 Agenor Mythical Greek king
1874 Kacivelia Kaciveli, Crimea
1875 Neruda Jan Neruda, writer
1876 Napolitania Naples, Italy
1877 Marsden Brian G. Marsden, astronomer
1878 Hughes Great grandson of discoverer Eugène Joseph Delporte
1879 Broederstroom Broederstroom, South Africa
1880 McCrosky Richard Eugene McCrosky, astronomer
1881 Shao Assistant to astronomer Richard Eugene McCrosky
1882 Rauma Rauma, Finland
1883 Rimito Rymattyla, Finland
1884 Skip Gunter Schwartz, astronomer
1885 Herero Bantu tribe
1886 Lowell Percival Lowell, astronomer
1887 Virton Virton, Belgium
1888 Zu Chong-Zhi Chinese historic mathematician and astronomer
1889 Pakhmutova Aleksandra Nikolaevna Pakhmutova, composer
1890 Konoshenkova Olga Petrovna Konoshenkova, schoolmistress
1891 Gondola The boat type
1892 Lucienne Lucienne Divan, astronomer
1893 Jakoba Geologist, grandfather of discoverer Paul Wild
1894 Haffner Hans Haffner, astronomer
1895 Larink Johannes Larink, astronomer
1896 Beer Arthur Beer, astronomer
1897 Hind John Russel Hind, astronomer
1898 Cowell Philip Herbert Cowell, astronomer
1899 Crommelin Andrew Claude de la Cherois Crommelin, astronomer
1900 Katyusha Yekaterina Zelenko, war pilot
1901 Moravia Region in Czech Republic
1902 Shaposhnikov Vladimir Grigorevich Shaposhnikov, astronomer
1903 Adzhimushkaj WWII battle site
1904 Massevitch Alla Genrikhovna Massevich, astronomer
1905 Ambartsumian Victor Ambartsumian, astronomer
1906 Naef Robert A. Naef, astronomer
1907 Rudneva Yevgeniya Rudneva, WWII heroine
1908 Pobeda Russian for "victory"
1909 Alekhin Alexander Alekhine, chess master
1910 Mikhailov Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Mikhailov, astronomer
1911 Schubart Joachim Schubart, astronomer
1912 Anubis Ancient Egyptian god of the afterlife
1913 Sekanina Zdenek Sekanina, astronomer
1914 Hartbeespootdam Lake in South Africa
1915 Quetzálcoatl Aztec god of air
1916 Boreas One of the Anemoi; Greek god of the north wind
1917 Cuyo University of Cuyo
1918 Aiguillon Aiguillon, France
1919 Clemence Gerald Maurice Clemence, astronomer
1920 Sarmiento Domingo Sarmiento, president of Argentina
1921 Pala Native American tribe
1922 Zulu African ethno-cultural group
1923 Osiris Ancient Egyptian god of the afterlife
1924 Horus Ancient Egyptian god of the sky
1925 Franklin-Adams John Franklin-Adams, astronomer
1926 Demiddelaer Granddaughter of discoverer Eugène Joseph Delporte
1927 Suvanto Rafael Suvanto, assistant of discoverer Yrjö Väisälä, died in the Winter War
1928 Summa Summa, Finland
1929 Kollaa Kollaa River, Russia
1930 Lucifer Rebellious archangel in Christianity
1931 Čapek Karel Čapek, playwright
1932 Jansky Karl Guthe Lansky, astronomer
1933 Tinchen Wife of discoverer Luboš Kohoutek
1934 Jeffers Hamilton Jeffers, astronomer
1935 Lucerna Lucerne, Switzerland
1936 Lugano Lugano, Switzerland
1937 Locarno Locarno, Switzerland
1938 Lausanna Lausanne, Swizerland
1939 Loretta Daughter of discoverer Charles T. Kowal
1940 Whipple Fred Lawrence Whipple, astronomer
1941 Wild Paul Wild, astronomer
1942 Jablunka Jablůnka, Moravia, Czech Republic
1943 Anteros Greek god of requited love
1944 Günter Son of discoverer K. Reinmuth
1945 Wesselink Adriaan Wesselink, astronomer
1946 Walraven Theodore Walraven, astronomer
1947 Iso-Heikkilä Observatory
1948 Kampala Kampala, Uganda
1949 Messina Messina, South Africa
1950 Wempe Johann Wempe, astronomer
1951 Lick James Lick, observatory founder
1952 Hesburgh Theodore Hesburgh, president of University of Notre Dame
1953 Rupertwildt Rupert Wildt, astronomer
1954 Kukarkin Boris Vasilyevich Kukarin, astronomer
1955 McMath Robert Raynolds McMath, astronomer
1956 Artek International Children's Center in Eastern Europe
1957 Angara Angara River in Russia
1958 Chandra Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar, astronomer
1959 Karbyshev Dmitry Karbyshev, military leader
1960 Guisan Henri Guisan, WWII general
1961 Dufour Henri Dufour, general
1962 Dunant Henry Dunant, founder of the Red Cross
1963 Bezovec Mountain in Slovakia
1964 Luyten Willem Jacob Luyten, astronomer
1965 van de Kamp Peter van de Kamp, astronomer
1966 Tristan Arthurian knight
1967 Menzel Donald Howard Menzel, astronomer
1968 Mehltretter Johannes Peter Mehltretter, astronomer
1969 Alain Husband of granddaughter of discoverer Sylvain Arend
1970 Sumeria Ancient kingdom of Sumer
1971 Hagihara Yusuke Hagihara, astronomer
1972 Yi Xing Astronomer
1973 Colocolo Araucanian chief
1974 Caupolican Araucanian chief
1975 Pikelner Solomon Pikelner, astronomer
1976 Kaverin Aleksej Aleksandrovich Kaverin, astronomer
1977 Shura Aleksandr Kosmodemyanskii, war hero
1978 Patrice Daughter of astronomer Dennis N. Harwood
1979 Sakharov Andrei Sakharov, physicist
1980 Tezcatlipoca Aztec god, "the smoking mirror"
1981 Midas Mythical Greek king
1982 Cline Edwin Lee Cline, inventor
1983 Bok Bart Jan Bok, astronomer, plus wife
1984 Fedynskij Vsevolod Vladimirovich Fedynskii, geophysicist
1985 Hopmann Josef Hopmann, astronomer
1986 Plaut Lukas Plaut, astronomer
1987 Kaplan Samuil Aronovich Kaplan, astronomer
1988 Delores Delores Owings, staff at Indiana University
1989 Tatry Vysoké Tatry, mountain range in Slovakia
1990 Pilcher Frederick Pilcher, astronomer
1991 Darwin Charles Darwin, naturalist, and George Darwin, astronomer
1992 Galvarino Araucanian chief
1993 Guacolda Wife of Araucanian chief Lautaro
1994 Shane C. Donald Shane, astronomer
1995 Hajek Tadeáš Hájek, astronomer
1996 Adams John Couch Adams, mathematician, astronomer
1997 Leverrier Urbain Le Verrier, astronomer
1998 Titius Johann Daniel Titius, astronomer
1999 Hirayama Kiyotsugo Hirayama, astronomer
2000 Herschel William Herschel, astronomer, composer

< prev | 1001 - 2000 | next >


Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License