List 2001-3000
2001 Einstein Albert Einstein, physicist, Nobelist
2002 Euler Leonhard Euler, mathematician and physicist
2003 Harding Karl Ludwig Harding, astronomer
2004 Lexell Anders Johan Lexell, astronomer and mathematician
2005 Hencke Karl Ludwig Hencke, astronomer
2006 Polonskaya Elena Polonskaya, astronomer
2007 McCuskey Sidney W. McCuskey, observatory director
2008 Konstitutsiya Constitution of the Soviet Union
2009 Voloshina Vera Voloshina, partisan
2010 Chebyshev Pafnuty Chebyshev, mathematician
2011 Veteraniya WWII veterans
2012 Guo Shou-Jing Guo Shoujing, Chinese astronomer and mathematician
2013 Tucapel Araucanian chief
2014 Vasilevskis Stanislaus Vasilevskis, Latvian-born astronomer
2015 Kachuevskaya Natasha Kachuevskaya, soldier
2016 Heinemann Karl Heinemann, astronomer at ARI
2017 Wesson Mary Joan Wesson Bardwell, wife of astronomer Conrad M. Bardwell
2018 Schuster Hans-Emil Schuster, astronomer
2019 van Albada Gale Bruno van Albada, astronomer
2020 Ukko Ukko, Finnish supreme god
2021 Poincaré Henri Poincaré, mathematician
2022 West Richard Martin West, astronomer
2023 Asaph Asaph Hall, astronomer
2024 McLaughlin Dean Benjamin McLaughlin, spectroscopist and geologist
2025 Nortia Etruscan goddess of fortune
2026 Cottrell Frederick Gardner Cottrell, businessman
2027 Shen Guo Shen Kuo, astronomer
2028 Janequeo Wife of Araucanian chief Guepotan
2029 Binomi Fictional mathematician, alleged inventor of the Binomial theorem
2030 Belyaev Pavel Ivanovich Belyaev, cosmonaut
2031 BAM Baikal-Amur Mainline railroad, & its builders
2032 Ethel Ethel Lilian Voynich, author
2033 Basilea Basel, city in Switzerland
2034 Bernoulli Several mathematicians of the Bernoulli family, in particular Jacob, Johann and Daniel
2035 Stearns Carl Leo Stearns, astronomer
2036 Sheragul Sheragul, Siberian village
2037 Tripaxeptalis 3 times 679 Pax and 7 times 291 Alice
2038 Bistro Bistro, a type of restaurant
2039 Payne-Gaposchkin Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin, British-born astronomer
2040 Chalonge Daniel Chalonge, astronomer
2041 Lancelot Lancelot, Arthurian knight
2042 Sitarski Grzegorz Sitarski, astronomer
2043 Ortutay Gyula Ortutay, Hungarian cultural leader
2044 Wirt Carl A. Wirtanen, astronomer
2045 Peking Beijing, capital of the People's Republic of China
2046 Leningrad Leningrad, USSR
2047 Smetana Bedřich Smetana, composer
2048 Dwornik Stephen Dwornik, planetary geologists
2049 Grietje G. A. M. Haring-Gehrels, sister-in-law of Dutch-born astronomer Tom Gehrels †
2050 Francis Fred and Kay Francis, parents of discoverer
2051 Chang Zhang Yuzhe (Y.C. Chang), astronomer, director of the Purple Mountain Observatory
2052 Tamriko Tamara West, wife of discoverer Richard Martin West
2053 Nuki Nodari West, son of discoverer Richard Martin West
2054 Gawain Gawain, Arthurian knight
2055 Dvořák Antonín Dvořák, composer
2056 Nancy Nancy Lou Zissell Marsden, wife of Brian G. Marsden
2057 Rosemary Rosemary Birky Hoffmann Scholl, first wife of Hans Scholl
2058 Róka Gedeon Róka, Hungarian science writer †[4] ‡[5]
2059 Baboquivari Babioquivari, mountain sacred to the Tohono O'odham of northern Mexico and southern Arizona
2060 Chiron Chiron, Greek centaur
2061 Anza Captain Juan Bautista de Anza, Spanish explorer
2062 Aten Aten, Egyptian god
2063 Bacchus Bacchus (Dionysus), Roman god
2064 Thomsen Ivan Thomsen, New Zealand astronomer
2065 Spicer Edward H. Spicer, anthropologist
2066 Palala Palala River, tributary of the Limpopo River, South Africa
2067 Aksnes Kaare Aksnes, astronomer
2068 Dangreen Daniel W. E. Green, observatory worker, involved in the MPC's transition from Cincinnati to Cambridge in 1978
2069 Hubble Edwin Hubble, astronomer
2070 Humason Milton L. Humason, astronomer
2071 Nadezhda Nadezhda Konstantinovna Krupskaya, educator, wife of Vladimir Lenin
2072 Kosmodemyanskaya Lubov' Kosmodemyanskaya, mother of heroes Zoya Kosmodemyanskaya and Aleksandr Kosmodemyansky
2073 Janáček Leoš Janáček, composer
2074 Shoemaker Eugene Shoemaker, astronomer
2075 Martinez Hugo Martinez, astronomer at La Plata Observatory
2076 Levin Boris Levin, astronomer and geophysicist
2077 Kiangsu Jiangsu, province in eastern China
2078 Nanking Nanjing, Chinese city near the Purple Mountain Observatory
2079 Jacchia Luigi Jacchia, Italian-born astronomer
2080 Jihlava Jihlava, city in the Czech Republic
2081 Sázava Sázava River, tributary of Vltava River, Czech Republic
2082 Galahad Galahad, Arthurian knight
2083 Smither John C. Smith, astronomer
2084 Okayama Okayama, Okayama, Japan
2085 Henan Henan, province in China
2086 Newell Homer E. Newell, Jr., physicist and space scientist
2087 Kochera Theodor Kocher, Swiss surgeon and Nobel laureate
2088 Sahlia Hermann Sahli, Swiss physician and professor of internal medicine at Berne University
2089 Cetacea Cetacea, clade of aquatic mammals such as whales and dolphins
2090 Mizuho Daughter of discoverer Takeshi Urata
2091 Sampo Sampo, a magical artifact Finnish mythology
2092 Sumiana Sumy, Ukraine
2093 Genichesk Genichesk, city in north-eastern Ukraine, birthplace of discoverer Tamara Smirnova
2094 Magnitka Magnitogorsk, industrial city
2095 Parsifal Parsifal, Arthurian knight
2096 Väinö Väinämöinen, from Finnish mythology
2097 Galle Johann Gottfried Galle, astronomer
2098 Zyskin Yur'evich Zyskin, Professor at the Crimean medical institute
2099 Öpik Ernst Öpik, Estonian astronomer
2100 Ra-Shalom Egyptian god Ra + Hebrew Shalom, in honour of the Camp David Peace Accords of 1978
2101 Adonis Adonis, Greek mythological youth
2102 Tantalus Tantalus, Greek mythological figure
2103 Laverna Protecting divinity of thieves and imposters
2104 Toronto University of Toronto, during whose sesquicentennial celebration it was discovered
2105 Gudy Gudrun Werner, friend of discoverer
2106 Hugo Victor Hugo, writer
2107 Ilmari Ilmarinen, Finnish mythology
2108 Otto Schmidt Otto Yulevich Schmidt, mathematician, geophysicist, astronomer polar researcher, and author
2109 Dhotel André Dhotel, writer
2110 Moore-Sitterly Charlotte Moore Sitterly, astronomer
2111 Tselina virgin soil development in the USSR
2112 Ulyanov Aleksandr Ulyanov, eldest brother of Vladimir Lenin
2113 Ehrdni Ehrdni Delikov, Great Patriotic War hero
2114 Wallenquist Åke A. E. Wallenquist, Swedish astronomer
2115 Irakli Irakli West, son of discoverer Richard Martin West
2116 Mtskheta Mtskheta, city in Georgia (country)
2117 Danmark Denmark, native country of discoverer Richard Martin West
2118 Flagstaff Flagstaff, Arizona, home of the Lowell Observatory
2119 Schwall August Schwall, staff member at Heidelberg Observatory, Germany
2120 Tyumenia Tyumen Oblast, district of the SFSR (now Russia)
2121 Sevastopol Sevastopol, city on the Crimean peninsula
2122 Pyatiletka Five-Year Plans of the USSR, named on the 50th anniversary of its adoption
2123 Vltava Vltava River in the Czech Republic
2124 Nissen Juan Nissen, astronomer and first director of the Felix Aguilar Observatory
2125 Karl-Ontjes Karl-Ontjes Groeneveld, physicist and brother of discoverer Ingrid van Houten-Groeneveld
2126 Gerasimovich Boris Gerasimovich, astrophysicist and director of the Pulkovo Observatory
2127 Tanya Tanya Savicheva, a young schoolgirl who died in Siege of Leningrad
2128 Wetherill George W. Wetherill, geochemist and planetary geologist
2129 Cosicosi characterization of indifference
2130 Evdokiya Evdokiya Efimovna Shchelokova, mother of the discoverer Lyudmila Zhuravleva
2131 Mayall Nicholas U. Mayall, astronomer
2132 Zhukov Georgij Konstantinovich Zhukov, military commander
2133 Franceswright Frances Wright, social reformer
2134 Dennispalm Dennis Palm, amateur astronomer and assistant at Palomar Observatory
2135 Aristaeus Aristaeus, Greek god
2136 Jugta Jay U. Gunter, author of Tonight's Asteroids (hence, J.U.G. T.A.)
2137 Priscilla Priscilla Fairfield Bok, astronomer, wife of Dutch-born astronomer Bart Bok
2138 Swissair Swissair, was the Swiss national airline
2139 Makharadze The Georgian city of Ozurgeti (formerly known as Makharadze) is the twin city of Genichesk, Ukraine. It was named to honor the friendship between the two nations
2140 Kemerovo Kemerovo Oblast, district in southwestern Siberia, Russia
2141 Simferopol Simferopol, city on the Crimean peninsula
2142 Landau Lev Davidovich Landau, physicist
2143 Jimarnold James R. Arnold, professor of chemistry at the University of California at San Diego
2144 Marietta Marietta Sergeevna Shaginyan, writer
2145 Blaauw Adriaan Blaauw, astronomer at Leiden Observatory, director of ESO and president of the IAU
2146 Stentor Stentor, Greek warrior
2147 Kharadze Evgenii Kharadze, Georgian astronomer and director of the Abastumani Observatory
2148 Epeios Epeios, Greek soldier and builder of Trojan Horse
2149 Schwambraniya Fictional land from Lev Kassil's Conduite and Schwambraniya
2150 Nyctimene A daughter of Epopeus, King of Lesbos
2151 Hadwiger Hugo Hadwiger, Swiss mathematician
2152 Hannibal Hannibal (c. 247–182 BC)
2153 Akiyama Kaoru Akiyama, astronomer
2154 Underhill Anne B. Underhill, Canadian astrophysicist
2155 Wodan Odin ("Wōdan" in Old Saxon), Norse god in Teutonic mythology
2156 Kate Wife of L. K. Kristensen
2157 Ashbrook Joseph Ashbrook, editor of Sky & Telescope
2158 Tietjen Friedrich Tietjen, astronomer
2159 Kukkamäki Tauno Kukkamäki, geodesist
2160 Spitzer Lyman Spitzer, astrophysicist
2161 Grissom Gus Grissom, astronaut
2162 Anhui Anhui, province in East China
2163 Korczak Janusz Korczak, writer who died at Treblinka
2164 Lyalya Elena Ubiivovk, astronomy student who died in World War II
2165 Young Charles Augustus Young, astronomer
2166 Handahl Violet Handahl Green, mother of astronomer Daniel W. E. Green
2167 Erin Daughter of George Punko, astronomer at Perth Observatory
2168 Swope Henrietta Hill Swope, astronomer
2169 Taiwan Named for the Island of Taiwan (also see Taiwan)
2170 Byelorussia Republic of Belarus, a former Socialist Republic
2171 Kiev City of Kiev, capital of Ukraine, named on the 1500th anniversary of its founding
2172 Plavsk Plavsk, district in Russia
2173 Maresjev Alexei Maresiev, war veteran
2174 Asmodeus Asmodai, Babylonian god of lust
2175 Andrea Doria Andrea Doria, Genoese admiral
2176 Donar Donar or Thor, Teutonic god of thunderstorms
2177 Oliver Bernard M. Oliver, researcher at Hewlett-Packard
2178 Kazakhstania The Republic of Kazakhstan, a former Socialist Republic
2179 Platzeck Ricardo Platzeck, astronomer and director of the Cordoba Observatory
2180 Marjaleena Marjaleena Johnsson, daughter of the discoverer Heikki A. Alikoski
2181 Fogelin Eric S. Fogelin, assistant at the Minor Planet Center
2182 Semirot Pierre Sémirot, astronomer
2183 Neufang Neufang, village in Thuringia, Germany, where the Sonneberg Observatory is located
2184 Fujian Fujian, coastal province in southeastern China
2185 Guangdong Guangdong, coastal province in southern China
2186 Keldysh Mstislav Keldysh, physicist and mathematician
2187 La Silla Mountain in the Atacama desert of Chile, where the La Silla Observatory is located
2188 Orlenok Orlyonok All-Union Young Pioneer camp
2189 Zaragoza Aldo Zaragoza staff member at Felix Aguilar Observatory
2190 Coubertin Baron Pierre de Coubertin, educator and founder of the modern Olympic Games
2191 Uppsala Uppsala, ancient Swedish city and its university
2192 Pyatigoriya Pyatigorsk, city in the Caucasus
2193 Jackson Cyril V. Jackson, South African astronomer
2194 Arpola Discoverer's summer cottage near Turku
2195 Tengström Erik Tengström, Swedish astronomer and geodesist
2196 Ellicott Andrew Ellicott Douglass, astronomer
2197 Shanghai Shanghai, largest city in China (and the world)
2198 Ceplecha Zdeněk Ceplecha, astronomer
2199 Kleť Kleť Observatory, standing on Kleť Hill, Czech Republic
2200 Pasadena Pasadena, California, suburb of Los Angeles, California, United States
2201 Oljato Moonlight Water, Monument Valley, Utah
2202 Pele Pele, Polynesian fire goddess
2203 van Rhijn Pieter Johannes van Rhijn, astronomer
2204 Lyyli Lyyli Heinänen, astronomer and disciple of Yrjö Väisälä
2205 Glinka Mikhail Glinka, composer
2206 Gabrova Gabrovo, Bulgarian town
2207 Antenor Antenor, Trojan mythological hero
2208 Pushkin Aleksandr Pushkin, poet
2209 Tianjin Tianjin, China
2210 Lois Lois J. Baldwin, wife of Ralph Belknap Baldwin, astronomer
2211 Hanuman Hanuman, monkey-god in Hindu mythology
2212 Hephaistos Hephaestus, Greek god
2213 Meeus Jean Meeus (born 1928), amateur astronomer
2214 Carol Carol D. Valenti, Minor Planet Center staff member
2215 Sichuan Sichuan, China
2216 Kerch Hero City Kerch, Crimea
2217 Eltigen a place where troops landed in November 1943 (see Kerch-Eltigen Operation)
2218 Wotho Wotho Atoll, Marshall Islands
2219 Mannucci Edgardo Mannucci, observatory mechanic
2220 Hicks William B. Hicks, businessman
2221 Chilton Jean Chilton McCrosky, wife of Richard Eugene McCrosky, astronomer
2222 Lermontov Mikhail Lermontov, poet
2223 Sarpedon Sarpedon, Greek warrior
2224 Tucson Tucson, Arizona, USA
2225 Serkowski Krzysztof Serkowski, Polish-born astronomer
2226 Cunitza Lydia Cunitz, discoverer's sister-in-law
2227 Otto Struve Otto Struve, Russian-born astronomer
2228 Soyuz-Apollo The Apollo-Soyuz Test Project joint Soviet-mission
2229 Mezzarco Italian for half-arch, half-vault. But it's complicated.
2230 Yunnan Yunnan, China
2231 Durrell Lawrence Durrell, author
2232 Altaj Altai Republic, Russia
2233 Kuznetsov Nikolai Ivanovich Kuznetsov, partisan
2234 Schmadel Lutz D. Schmadel, astronomer
2235 Vittore Observatory in Bologna, Italy
2236 Austrasia Austrasia, kingdom of the Merovingian Franks
2237 Melnikov Oleg Melnikov, astronomer
2238 Steshenko Nikolai Steshenko, astronomer
2239 Paracelsus Paracelsus, physician
2240 Tsai Tsai Chang-hsien, Chinese astronomer
2241 Alcathous Alcathous, mythological Greek
2242 Balaton Lake Balaton, largest lake in Hungary
2243 Lönnrot Elias Lönnrot, scholar, collector of folk tales and traditions
2244 Tesla Nikola Tesla, Serbian-born electrical engineer and inventor
2245 Hekatostos Greek for 100th
2246 Bowell Edward L. G. Bowell, astronomer
2247 Hiroshima Hiroshima, Japan
2248 Kanda Shigeru Kanda, science writer
2249 Yamamoto Issei Yamamoto, astronomer
2250 Stalingrad now Volgograd, Russia
2251 Tikhov Gavriil Adrianovich Tikhov, astronomer
2252 CERGA CERGA French: Centre d'études et de recherches géodynamiques et astrométriques
2253 Espinette house in Williams Bay, Wisconsin
2254 Requiem in memory of discoverer's mother
2255 Qinghai Qinghai, China
2256 Wiśniewski Wiesław Z. Wiśniewski, astronomer
2257 Kaarina Kaarina Soini, daughter of discoverer
2258 Viipuri now Vyborg, Russia
2259 Sofievka park in Uman, Ukraine
2260 Neoptolemus Neoptolemus, mythological Greek warrior
2261 Keeler James Edward Keeler, astronomer
2262 Mitidika Gypsy girl from novel by Clemens Brentano
2263 Shaanxi Shaanxi, China
2264 Sabrina Sabrina, the legendary English princess and daughter of King Locrine, who drowned in the River Severn
2265 Verbaandert Jean Verbaandert, geophysicist
2266 Tchaikovsky Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, composer
2267 Agassiz Louis Agassiz, zoologist and geologist
2268 Szmytowna Maria Szmytowna, chemist
2269 Efremiana Ivan Antonovich Efremov, paleontologist and author
2270 Yazhi Navajo for little one
2271 Kiso Kiso Observatory, a station of the Tokyo Observatory
2272 Montezuma Moctezuma II, 9th emperor of the Aztec empire
2273 Yarilo Iarilo, Slavic sun god
2274 Ehrsson A friend of discoverer Claes-Ingvar Lagerkvist
2275 Cuitlahuac Cuitláhuac, tenth emperor of the Aztec empire
2276 Warck Evelyne Warck, granddaughter of discoverer
2277 Moreau Fernand Moreau, astronomer
2278 Götz Paul Götz, astronomer and discoverer of minor planets. Assistant to Max Wolf at Heidelberg.
2279 Barto Agniya Lvovna Barto, poet
2280 Kunikov Tzezar Kunikov, war hero, commander, whose army seized Malaya Zemlya in 1943
2281 Biela Wilhelm von Biela, Austrian astronomer
2282 Andrés Bello Andrés Bello, Venezuelan intellectual
2283 Bunke Tamara Bunke, patriot
2284 San Juan San Juan Province and its university in Argentina
2285 Ron Helin Ronald P. Helin, husband of Eleanor F. Helin, astronomer
2286 Fesenkov Vasily Fesenkov, astrophysicist
2287 Kalmykia Kalmyk ASSR, SFSR (now Kalmykia, Russia)
2288 Karolinum The Collegium Carolinum, the main building of the Charles University in Prague
2289 McMillan Robert S. McMillan, astronomer
2290 Helffrich Joseph Helffrich, astronomer
2291 Kevo Field station on the Kevo river, Lappland
2292 Seili Seili, island near Turku
2293 Guernica Guernica, Spain
2294 Andronikov Iraklii Luarsabovich Andronikov, writer
2295 Matusovskij Mikhail Matusovskii, poet
2296 Kugultinov David Nikitich Kugultinov, poet of Kalmykia and USSR
2297 Daghestan Dagestan ASSR, SFSR (now Daghestan, Russia)
2298 Cindijon Cynthia and Jonathan, children of Brian G. Marsden
2299 Hanko Hanko, Finland
2300 Stebbins Joel Stebbins, astronomer
2301 Whitford Albert E. Whitford, astronomer
2302 Florya Nikolai Florya, astronomer
2303 Retsina Retsina, Greek wine
2304 Slavia Slavia, sports club in Prague
2305 King Martin Luther King, civil rights leader
2306 Bauschinger Julius Bauschinger, astronomer
2307 Garuda Garuda is a son of Kasyapa and Vinata in Hindu mythology
2308 Schilt Jan Schilt, astronomer
2309 Mr. Spock Discoverer's cat, itself named after the Star Trek character
2310 Olshaniya Hero of the Union Konstantin Olshanskij and other fighters who entered Nazi-occupied Nikolaev in March 1944
2311 El Leoncito Observing station at Félix Aguilar Observatory
2312 Duboshin Georgii Duboshin, astronomer
2313 Aruna Represents the red glow of dawn in Hindu mythology
2314 Field George Brooks Field, astronomer
2315 Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia, which split into the Czech Republic and Slovakia in 1993
2316 Jo-Ann Jo-Ann Bowell, wife of discoverer
2317 Galya Galya Lubarsky, friend of Tom Gehrels
2318 Lubarsky Cronid Lubarsky, friend of Tom Gehrels
2319 Aristides Aristides, Athenian politician
2320 Blarney Blarney, Ireland
2321 Lužnice Lužnice River, Czech Republic
2322 Kitt Peak Kitt Peak National Observatory, USA
2323 Zverev Mitrofan Zverev, astronomer
2324 Janice Janice Cline, astronomy supporter
2325 Chernykh Lyudmila and Nikolai Chernykh, astronomers
2326 Tololo Cerro Tololo Inter-Observatory, Chile
2327 Gershberg Roald Gershberg, astronomer
2328 Robeson Paul Robeson, singer, actor and activist
2329 Orthos Orthos, the two-headed dog from Greek mythology
2330 Ontake Mount Ontake, volcano
2331 Parvulesco Constantin Pârvulescu, astronomer
2332 Kalm Pehr Kalm (Pietari Kalm), explorer, botanist, agricultural economist
2333 Porthan Henrik Gabriel Porthan, historian
2334 Cuffey James Cuffey, astronomy supporter
2335 James James G. Williams, mathematician
2336 Xinjiang Xinjiang, China
2337 Boubín Boubín, mountain in Bohemia, Czech Republic
2338 Bokhan Nadezhda Bokhan, staff member at Institute of Theoretical Astronomy in Leningrad
2339 Anacreon Anacreon, Greek poet
2340 Hathor Hathor, Egyptian goddess
2341 Aoluta Astronomical Observatory of Leningrad University
2342 Lebedev Nikolai Lebedev (ru), war hero
2343 Siding Spring Siding Spring Observatory, Australia
2344 Xizang Tibet
2345 Fučik Julius Fučik, writer
2346 Lilio Aloysius Lilius, inventor of the Gregorian Calendar
2347 Vinata In Hindu mythology, daughter of Prajapati and wife of Kasyapa
2348 Michkovitch Vojislav Michkovitch, Serbian astronomer
2349 Kurchenko Nadezhda Kurchenko, heroic airline stewardess
2350 von Lüde Heinz von Lüde, astronomer
2351 O'Higgins Bernardo O'Higgins, Chilean hero
2352 Kurchatov Igor Vasilevich Kurchatov, physicist
2353 Alva former girlfriend of discoverer
2354 Lavrov Svyatoslav Lavrov, computer scientist
2355 Nei Monggol Inner Mongolia, China
2356 Hirons Charles and Ann Hirons, parents-in-law of discoverer
2357 Phereclos Phereclos, Trojan craftsman
2358 Bahner Klaus Bahner, observatory staff
2359 Debehogne Henri Debehogne, astronomer
2360 Volgo-Don Volga-Don Canal, Russia
2361 Gogol Nikolai Gogol, writer
2362 Mark Twain Mark Twain, writer
2363 Cebriones Cebriones, Hector's charioteer
2364 Seillier Mother of discoverer
2365 Interkosmos Intercosmos, space exploration organization
2366 Aaryn Aaryn G. Baltutis, grandson of discoverer
2367 Praha Prague, the capital city of the Czech Republic
2368 Beltrovata Name give by writer Gottfried Keller to his friend Betty Tendering
2369 Chekhov Anton Chekhov, writer
2370 van Altena Willem van Altena, Dutch-born astronomer
2371 Dimitrov Georgi Mikhailovich Dimitrov, Bulgarian politician
2372 Proskurin Vitalii Proskurin, astronomer
2373 Immo Immo Appenzeller, astronomer
2374 Vladvysotskij Vladimir Vysotsky, singer
2375 Radek Ctirad Kohoutek, composer
2376 Martynov Dmitrii Martynov, astrophysicist
2377 Shcheglov Vladimir Shcheglov, astronomer
2378 Pannekoek Anton Pannekoek, astronomer
2379 Heiskanen Weikko Aleksanteri Heiskanen, geodesist
2380 Heilongjiang Heilongjiang, China
2381 Landi Jorge Landi Dessy, astronomer
2382 Nonie Daughter of Peter Jekabsons, observatory staff
2383 Bradley Martin and Maud Bradley, friends of discoverer
2384 Schulhof Leopold Schulhof, Hungarian-born (as Lipót Schulhóf) astronomer
2385 Mustel Evald Mustel, astronomer
2386 Nikonov Vladimir Nikonov, astronomer
2387 Xi'an Xi'an, China
2388 Gase Vera Fedorovna Gaze, part of the Pulkovo Observatory staff
2389 Dibaj Ernest Dibai, astrophysicist
2390 Nežárka Nežárka River, Czech Republic
2391 Tomita Koichiro Tomita, astronomer
2392 Jonathan Murray Jonathan Murray, son of friends of discoverers
2393 Suzuki Keishin Suzuki, astronomer
2394 Nadeev Lev Nadeev, astrometrist
2395 Aho Arne Aho, observatory staff
2396 Kochi Kōchi, Japan
2397 Lappajärvi Lappajärvi, lake in Finland
2398 Jilin Jilin, China
2399 Terradas Esteban Terradas e Illa, mathematician
2400 Derevskaya Aleksandra Avramovna Derevskaya, real-life foster mother to 48 children
2401 Aehlita Martian girl from novel by Aleksei Nikolaevich Tolstoi
2402 Satpaev Kanysh Imantayevich Satpayev, Kazakh geologist
2403 Šumava Šumava mountains, Czech Republic
2404 Antarctica Antarctica, in honour of the third Antarctic Expedition, in which the discoverer participated
2405 Welch David F. Welch, AURA administrator
2406 Orelskaya Varvara Orel'skaya, observatory staff
2407 Haug Ulrich Haug, astronomer
2408 Astapovich Igor' Astapovich, astronomer
2409 Chapman Clark R. Chapman, astronomer
2410 Morrison David Morrison, astronomer
2411 Zellner Benjamin Zellner, astronomer
2412 Wil Wil van de Hulst, wife of astronomer Hendrik C. van de Hulst
2413 van de Hulst Hendrik C. van de Hulst, astronomer
2414 Vibeke Daughter of L. K. Kristensen
2415 Ganesa In Hindu mythology, represents call to spiritual power
2416 Sharonov Vsevolod Sharonov, observatory director
2417 McVittie George C. McVittie, astronomer
2418 Voskovec-Werich Jiří Voskovec and Jan Werich, actors
2419 Moldavia Moldavian Socialist Republic
2420 Čiurlionis M. K. Čiurlionis, Lithuanian painter and composer
2421 Nininger Harvey Harlow Nininger, meteoriticist
2422 Perovskaya Sophia Lvovna Perovskaya, revolutionary
2423 Ibarruri Rubén Ruiz Ibárruri, soldier
2424 Tautenburg Tautenburg, Germany
2425 Shenzhen Shenzhen, China
2426 Simonov Konstantin Simonov, writer
2427 Kobzar Taras Shevchenko (a.k.a. Kobzar), poet and painter
2428 Kamenyar Ivan Franko (a.k.a. Kamenyar), writer and scientist
2429 Schürer Max Schürer, Swiss astronomer
2430 Bruce Helin Bruce Helin, son of one of the discoverers
2431 Skovoroda Hryhori Skovoroda, philosopher and poet
2432 Soomana Hopi for star girl
2433 Sootiyo Hopi for star boy
2434 Bateson Frank Maine Bateson, New Zealand astronomer
2435 Horemheb Horemheb, Egyptian pharaoh
2436 Hatshepsut Hatshepsut, Egyptian queen
2437 Amnestia Amnesty International
2438 Oleshko Valentina Oleshko, partisan
2439 Ulugbek Ulugh Beg, Uzbek sultan and astronomer
2440 Educatio Education
2441 Hibbs Al and Marks Hibbs, friends of one discoverer
2442 Corbett Jim Corbett, hunter and writer
2443 Tomeileen Thomas and Eileen Marsden, parents of Brian G. Marsden
2444 Lederle Trudpert Lederle, astronomer
2445 Blazhko Sergei Nikolaevich Blazhko, astronomer
2446 Lunacharsky Anatoli Vasilevich Lunacharsky, statesman and writer
2447 Kronstadt Kronstadt, Russia
2448 Sholokhov Mikhail Aleksandrovich Sholokhov, writer
2449 Kenos First man in mythology of Native Americans of Tierra del Fuego
2450 Ioannisiani Bagrat Ioannisiani, telescope designer
2451 Dollfus Audouin Dollfus, astronomer
2452 Lyot Bernard Lyot, astronomer
2453 Wabash Bob Warshow (a.k.a. "Wabash"), computer operator
2454 Olaus Magnus Olaus Magnus
2455 Somville Oscar Somville, seismologist
2456 Palamedes Palamedes, Greek commander
2457 Rublyov Andrei Rublev, painter
2458 Veniakaverin Veniamin Aleksandrovich Kaverin, writer
2459 Spellmann Leonard Spellmann, father of discoverer
2460 Mitlincoln MIT and Lincoln Laboratory
2461 Clavel Gustavine Clavel, centenarian
2462 Nehalennia Nehalennia, Roman goddess
2463 Sterpin Julia Sterpin Van Biesbroeck, wife of discoverer
2464 Nordenskiöld Adolf Erik Nordenskiöld, Finnish-born Swedish explorer
2465 Wilson Sir Robert Wilson, astronomer
2466 Golson John C. Golson, observatory staff
2467 Kollontai Alexandra Mikhailovna Kollontai, ambassador
2468 Repin Ilya Yefimovich Repin, painter
2469 Tadjikistan Tajikistan
2470 Agematsu Agematsu, Japan
2471 Ultrajectum Latin name for the city of Utrecht
2472 Bradman Donald Bradman, Australian cricketer
2473 Heyerdahl Thor Heyerdahl, explorer
2474 Ruby Ruby, the discoverer's dog, which lives at the Kleť Observatory
2475 Semenov Pavel Semenov, Commander of a tank battalion in World War II
2476 Andersen Hans Christian Andersen, storyteller
2477 Biryukov Nikolai Biryukov, writer
2478 Tokai Tōkai, Japan
2479 Sodankylä Sodankylä, Finland
2480 Papanov Anatoli Dmitrievich Papanov, actor
2481 Bürgi Jost Bürgi, Swiss clockmaker and maker of scientific instruments, astronomer, and independent inventor of logarithms
2482 Perkin Richard S. and Gladys T. Perkin of Perkin-Elmer Corp., supporters of astronomy
2483 Guinevere Guinevere, Arthurian queen
2484 Parenago Pavel Petrovich Parenago, astronomer
2485 Scheffler Helmut Scheffler, astronomer
2486 Metsähovi Metsähovi Observatory
2487 Juhani Juhani Alikoski, son of discoverer Heikki A. Alikoski
2488 Bryan William Lowe Bryan, university president
2489 Suvorov Alexander Suvorov, military scientist
2490 Bussolini Juan Bussolini, astronomer
2491 Tvashtri Carpenter in Hindu mythology
2492 Kutuzov Mikhail Kutuzov, military leader
2493 Elmer Charles Wesley Elmer, amateur astronomer
2494 Inge Jay L. Inge, cartographer
2495 Noviomagum Latin name for the city of Nijmegen
2496 Fernandus Fernandus Payne, zoologist
2497 Kulikovskij Petr Kulikovskii, astronomer
2498 Tsesevich Vladimir Tsesevich, astronomer
2499 Brunk William E. Brunk, astronomer
2500 Alascattalo Alascattalo, mythical beast of Alaska
2501 Lohja Lohja, Finland
2502 Nummela Nummela, Finland
2503 Liaoning Liaoning, China
2504 Gaviola Enrique Gaviola, astrophysicist
2505 Hebei Hebei, China
2506 Pirogov Nikolai Ivanovich Pirogov, surgeon
2507 Bobone Jorge Bobone, astronomer
2508 Alupka Alupka, Ukraine
2509 Chukotka Chukotka Autonomous Okrug, Russia
2510 Shandong Shandong, China
2511 Patterson Clair C. Patterson, geochemist
2512 Tavastia Tavastia Region, Finland
2513 Baetslé Paul-Louis Baetslé, astronomer
2514 Taiyuan Taiyuan, Shaanxi, China
2515 Gansu Gansu, China
2516 Roman Nancy Grace Roman, astronomer
2517 Orma Italian for "trace," and also anagram of 1257 Móra
2518 Rutllant Federico Alcina, Spanish-born director of the national observatory in Chile
2519 Annagerman Anna German, singer
2520 Novorossijsk Novorossiysk, Russia
2521 Heidi Heidi, book by Johanna Spyri
2522 Triglav Triglav, Slavic god
2523 Ryba Jakub Jan Ryba, composer
2524 Budovicium Latin for České Budějovice, Czech Republic
2525 O'Steen Mary Elizabeth O'Steen Skiff, mother of discoverer
2526 Alisary Alice Benedicta West and Harry Richard West, parents of discoverer
2527 Gregory Bruce Gregory Thomas, youngest son of discoverer, named after James Gregory, Scottish astronomer
2528 Mohler Orren Mohler, astronomer
2529 Rockwell Kent Rockwell Kent, artist
2530 Shipka Shipka Pass, battle site from the Russo-Turkish War
2531 Cambridge Cambridge, England, and Cambridge, Massachusetts
2532 Sutton Robert L. Sutton, geologist
2533 Fechtig Hugo Fechtig (born 1929), astrophysicist
2534 Houzeau Jean-Charles Houzeau, astronomer
2535 Hämeenlinna Hämeenlinna, Finland
2536 Kozyrev Nikolai Aleksandrovich Kozyrev, astronomer
2537 Gilmore Pamela and Alan Gilmore, New Zealand astronomers
2538 Vanderlinden Henri Vanderlinden, astronomer
2539 Ningxia Ningxia, China
2540 Blok Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Blok, poet
2541 Edebono Edward de Bono, lateral thinker
2542 Calpurnia Calpurnia, Roman noblewoman
2543 Machado Luiz Machado, astronomer
2544 Gubarev Aleksei Gubarev, cosmonaut
2545 Verbiest Father Ferdinand Verbiest, missionary and astronomer
2546 Libitina Libitina, Roman goddess of funerals
2547 Hubei Hubei, China
2548 Leloir Luis Federico Leloir, chemist
2549 Baker James G. Baker, astronomer
2550 Houssay Bernardo Alberto Houssay, physioloist, winner of the Nobel Prize for Medicine and Physiology in 1947
2551 Decabrina Decembrists, revolutionaries
2552 Remek Vladimír Remek, cosmonaut
2553 Viljev Mikhail Vilyev, astronomer
2554 Skiff Brian A. Skiff, Research assistant at Lowell Observatory
2555 Thomas Norman G. Thomas, former Research assistant at Lowell Observatory
2556 Louise Carol Louise Thomas-Baltutis, youngest daughter of discoverer
2557 Putnam Roger Putnam and Michael C. J. Putnam, astronomy supporters
2558 Viv Vivian Russell Thomas, mother of discoverer
2559 Svoboda Jindřich Svoboda, astronomer
2560 Siegma Siegfried Marx, astronomer
2561 Margolin Mikhail Margolin, blind inventor
2562 Chaliapin Feodor Chaliapin, singer and actor
2563 Boyarchuk Alexander Boyarchuk (born 1931), astronomer
2564 Kayala Kayala, river in The Tale of Igor's Campaign
2565 Grögler Norbert Grögler, mineralogist and planetologist
2566 Kirghizia Country of Kyrgyzstan
2567 Elba Elba Aguilera de Pizarro, mother of discoverers
2568 Maksutov Dmitri Dmitrievich Maksutov, optical engineer, inventor of the Maksutov telescope
2569 Madeline Heroine of John Keats' poem, "The Eve of St. Agnes"
2570 Porphyro Hero of John Keats' poem, "The Eve of St. Agnes"
2571 Geisei Geisei, Japan
2572 Annschnell Anneliese Schnell (born 1941), Austrian astronomer
2573 Hannu Olavi Son of discoverer
2574 Ladoga Lake Ladoga
2575 Bulgaria Bulgaria
2576 Yesenin Sergei Alexandrovich Esenin (also written Yesenin), poet
2577 Litva Lithuanian Socialist Republic
2578 Saint-Exupéry Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, writer
2579 Spartacus Spartacus, Roman revolutionary
2580 Smilevskia Moisei Smilevskii, journalist
2581 Radegast Radegast, Slavic god
2582 Harimaya-Bashi Harimaya Bridge, Kōchi, Japan
2583 Fatyanov Aleksei Fat'yanov, poet and songwriter
2584 Turkmenia Turkmenistan
2585 Irpedina Irkutsk Pedagogical Institute
2586 Matson Dennis Matson, planetary scientist
2587 Gardner Martin Gardner, mathematician and writer
2588 Flavia Flavius, Roman gens; also an asteroid in A Torrent of Faces by James Blish and Norman L. Knight
2589 Daniel Daniel Lagerkvist, son of the discoverer
2590 Mourão Ronaldo Rogério de Freitas Mourão, astronomer
2591 Dworetsky Michael Dworetsky, astronomer
2592 Hunan Hunan, China
2593 Buryatia Republic of Buryatia, Russia
2594 Acamas Acamas, Thracian warrior and ally of Troy during the Trojan War
2595 Gudiachvili Lado Gudiachvili, Georgian painter
2596 Vainu Bappu Manali Kallat Vainu Bappu, Indian astrophysicist
2597 Arthur King Arthur, mythological king
2598 Merlin Merlin, wizard in Arthurian legend
2599 Veselí Veselí nad Lužnicí, Czech Republic
2600 Lumme Kari Lumme, astronomer
2601 Bologna Bologna, Italy
2602 Moore Patrick Moore, amateur astronomer
2603 Taylor Gordon E. Taylor, amateur astronomer
2604 Marshak Samuil Marshak, poet and writer
2605 Sahade Jorge Sahade, an astronomer, director of the La Plata and Cordoba Observatories, and former president of the IAU during 1985–1988
2606 Odessa Odessa, Ukraine
2607 Yakutia Sakha (Yakutia) Republic, Russia
2608 Seneca Seneca the Younger, Roman writer
2609 Kiril-Metodi Saint Cyril and Saint Methodius, inventors of Cyrillic
2610 Tuva Tuva Republic, Russia
2611 Boyce Joseph M. Boyce, planetary scientist
2612 Kathryn Kathryn Gail Thomas-Hazelton, daughter of discoverer
2613 Plzeň Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic, birthplace of the discoverer
2614 Torrence Torrence V. Johnson, planetary scientist
2615 Saito Keiji Saito, astrophysicist
2616 Lesya Larisa Petrovna Kosach(a.k.a. Lesya Ukrainka), poet
2617 Jiangxi Jiangxi, China
2618 Coonabarabran Coonabarabran, Australia
2619 Skalnaté Pleso Skalnaté Pleso, observatory in Slovakia
2620 Santana Carlos Santana, musician
2621 Goto Seizo Goto, businessman
2622 Bolzano Bernard Bolzano, mathematician
2623 Zech Gert Zech, astronomer
2624 Samitchell Samuel Alfred Mitchell, astronomer
2625 Jack London Jack London, writer
2626 Belnika Nikolai Belyaev, astronomer
2627 Churyumov Klim Churyumov, astronomer
2628 Kopal Zdenek Kopal, astronomer
2629 Rudra Rudra, destroyer aspect of the Hindu god Siva
2630 Hermod Hermóðr, hero in Norse mythology
2631 Zhejiang Zhejiang, China
2632 Guizhou Guizhou, China
2633 Bishop George Bishop, wine merchant and patron of astronomy
2634 James Bradley James Bradley, English astronomer
2635 Huggins Sir William Huggins, spectroscopist
2636 Lassell William Lassell, amateur astronomer
2637 Bobrovnikoff Nicholas Bobrovnikoff, astronomer
2638 Gadolin Jacob Gadolin, astronomer, and Johan Gadolin, chemist
2639 Planman Anders Planman, Swedish astronomer
2640 Hällström Gustav Hällström, physicist
2641 Lipschutz Michael Lipschutz, geochemist
2642 Vésale Andreas Vesalius, Flemish anatomist
2643 Bernhard Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands, astronomical supporter
2644 Victor Jara Víctor Jara, folk singer
2645 Daphne Plane Daphne Plane, librarian and friend of discoverer
2646 Abetti Antonio Abetti and Giorgio Abetti, astronomers
2647 Sova Antonín Sova, poet
2648 Owa Hopi for "rock"
2649 Oongaq Hopi for "from up there"
2650 Elinor Elinor Gates, assistant at the Minor Planet Center
2651 Karen Karen S. Mayer, sister-in-law of, and Karen S. Franz, friend of F. N. Bowman
2652 Yabuuti Kiyosi Yabuuti, astronomer and historian
2653 Principia Isaac Newton's Principia Mathematica
2654 Ristenpart Friedrich Ristenpart, astronomer
2655 Guangxi Guangxi, China
2656 Evenkia Evenk Autonomous Okrug, Russia
2657 Bashkiria Republic of Bashkortostan, Russia
2658 Gingerich Owen Gingerich, astrophysicist and historian of astronomy
2659 Millis Robert Millis, astronomer
2660 Wasserman Lawrence Wasserman, astronomer
2661 Bydžovský Bohumil Bydžovský, mathematician
2662 Kandinsky Wassily Kandinsky, painter
2663 Miltiades Miltiades, Athenian commander
2664 Everhart Edgar Everhart, astronomer
2665 Schrutka Guntram Schrutka-Rechtenstamm, astronomer
2666 Gramme Zénobe Gramme, electrical engineer and inventor
2667 Oikawa Okuro Oikawa, astronomer
2668 Tataria Republic of Tatarstan, Russia
2669 Shostakovich Dmitri Shostakovich, composer
2670 Chuvashia Chuvash Republic, Russia
2671 Abkhazia Abkhazia, Georgia
2672 Písek Písek, Czech Republic
2673 Lossignol Lossignol, family name of friends of discoverer
2674 Pandarus Pandarus, mythological Greek warrior
2675 Tolkien J. R. R. Tolkien, writer
2676 Aarhus Aarhus, Denmark, seat of the Ole Rømer Observatory of the University of Aarhus
2677 Joan Joan Jordan, secretary at the Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
2678 Aavasaksa Aavasaksa, mountain in Finland
2679 Kittisvaara Kittisvaara, mountain in Finland
2680 Mateo José Mateo, astronomer
2681 Ostrovskij Nikolai Ostrovsky, writer
2682 Soromundi From Latin for "sisters of the world", after the YWCA
2683 Brian Eldest son of discoverer
2684 Douglas Douglas B. Thomas, brother of discoverer and physicist
2685 Masursky Harold Masursky, astronomer
2686 Linda Susan Linda Susan Salazar, discoverer's youngest daughter
2687 Tortali Tortali, Vanuatun spirit of daytime
2688 Halley Edmund Halley, English astronomer
2689 Bruxelles Brussels, Belgium
2690 Ristiina Ristiina, Finland
2691 Sersic José Luis Sersic, astronomer
2692 Chkalov Valerij Pavlovich Chkalov, pilot
2693 Yan'an Yan'an, Shaanxi, China
2694 Pino Torinese Pino Torinese, Italy, site of Turin Observatory
2695 Christabel Christabel, poem by Samuel Taylor Coleridge
2696 Magion Magion, first Czech artificial satellite
2697 Albina Albina Alekseevna Serova, friend of discoverer
2698 Azerbajdzhan Azerbaijan
2699 Kalinin Mikhail Ivanovich Kalinin, statesman
2700 Baikonur Baikonur Cosmodrome, Kazakhstan
2701 Cherson Kherson, Ukraine (not to be confused with Chersonesos, Crimea)
2702 Batrakov Yury Batrakov, astronomer
2703 Rodari Gianni Rodari, writer
2704 Julian Loewe Julian Loewe, journalist
2705 Wu Sherman S. C. Wu, photogrammetrist
2706 Borovský Karel Havlíček Borovský, writer and political journalist
2707 Ueferji Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
2708 Burns Joseph Arthur Burns, astronomer
2709 Sagan Carl Sagan, astronomer and author
2710 Veverka Joseph Veverka, astronomer
2711 Aleksandrov Anatoly Petrovich Alexandrov, physicist
2712 Keaton Buster Keaton, film comedian
2713 Luxembourg Luxembourg
2714 Matti Son of discoverer
2715 Mielikki Mielikki, Finnish mythology
2716 Tuulikki Tuulikki, Finnish mythology, Goddess of the woods
2717 Tellervo Tellervo, Finnish mythology
2718 Handley Tommy Handley, radio comedian
2719 Suzhou Suzhou, Jiangsu, China
2720 Pyotr Pervyj Peter I of Russia
2721 Vsekhsvyatskij Sergey Vsekhsvyatsky, astronomer
2722 Abalakin Viktor Abalkin, astronomer
2723 Gorshkov Pyotr Gorshkov, astronomer
2724 Orlov Sergey and Alexander Orlov,
2725 David Bender David Bender, astronomer
2726 Kotelnikov Vladimir Kotelnikov, radio engineer
2727 Paton Evgeny and Borys Paton, scientists
2728 Yatskiv Yaroslav Yatskiv, astrometrist
2729 Urumqi Urumqi, Xinjiang, China
2730 Barks Carl Barks, writer and illustrator
2731 Cucula Cuculidae, family of birds including the cuckoo
2732 Witt Carl Gustav Witt, astronomer
2733 Hamina Hamina, Finland
2734 Hašek Jaroslav Hašek, writer
2735 Ellen Ellen Howell, planetary scientist
2736 Ops Ops, Roman goddess
2737 Kotka Kotka, Finland
2738 Viracocha Viracocha, supreme god of the Inca
2739 Taguacipa Taguacipa, god of the Inca and companion of Viracocha
2740 Tsoj Victor Robertovich Tsoj, poet and rock musician
2741 Valdivia Captain Pedro de Valdivia, conqueror of Chile
2742 Gibson James B. Gibson, astronomer
2743 Chengdu Chengdu, Sichuan, China
2744 Birgitta Anna Birgitta Angelica Lagerkvist, daughter of the discoverer
2745 San Martín General José de San Martín, "father of Argentina"
2746 Hissao Hissar Astronomical Observatory, Dushanbe, Tajikistan
2747 Český Krumlov Český Krumlov, Czech Republic
2748 Patrick Gene Patrick Gene Shoemaker, son of discoverer
2749 Walterhorn Walter Horn, founder of the public observatory and amateur astronomical society in Solingen, Germany
2750 Loviisa Loviisa, Finland
2751 Campbell William Wallace Campbell, astronomer
2752 Wu Chien-Shiung Wu Jianxiong
2753 Duncan John C. Duncan, astronomer
2754 Efimov Mikhail Efimov, aviator
2755 Avicenna Avicenna, medieval philosopher and scientist
2756 Dzhangar Epics of the Kalmyk people
2757 Crisser Cristina, wife of discoverer, and Sergio, discoverer
2758 Cordelia Character in Shakespeare's King Lear
2759 Idomeneus Idomeneus, Greek warrior
2760 Kacha Kacha, cosmonaut training centre in the Crimea
2761 Eddington Sir Arthur Stanley Eddington, astrophysicist, on the occasion of the centennial of his birth
2762 Fowler Ralph Howard Fowler, astrophysicist
2763 Jeans Sir James Hopwood Jeans, physicist, astronomer, and mathematician
2764 Moeller Sonia Louise Moeller-Thomas, mother of discoverer
2765 Dinant Dinant, Belgium
2766 Leeuwenhoek Anton van Leeuwenhoek, inventor
2767 Takenouchi Tadeo Takenouchi, astronomer
2768 Gorky Maxim Gorky (Alexey Maksimovich Peshkov), writer
2769 Mendeleev Dmitri Mendeleev, chemist
2770 Tsvet Mikhail Tsvet, physiologist
2771 Polzunov Ivan Ivanovich Polzunov, inventor
2772 Dugan Raymond Smith Dugan, astronomer
2773 Brooks William R. Brooks, astronomer
2774 Tenojoki Tenojoki, river
2775 Odishaw Hugh Odishaw, geophysicist
2776 Baikal Lake Baikal, Russia
2777 Shukshin Vasilii Shukshin, writer and actor
2778 Tangshan Tangshan in China, location of a massive (Magnitude 7.8) earthquake in 1976
2779 Mary Maryanna Ruth Thomas, wife of discoverer
2780 Monnig Oscar Monnig, businessman, meteorite hunter and founder of the collection that bears his name. He donated the collection to Texas Christian University
2781 Kleczek Josip Kleczek, astronomer
2782 Leonidas Leonidas I, Spartan king
2783 Chernyshevskij Nikolay Chernyshevsky, writer and philosopher
2784 Domeyko Ignacio Domeyko, chemist and mineralogist, latterly Rector of the University of Chile
2785 Sedov Leonid Ivanovich Sedov, astronomer or Georgy Sedov, polar explorer
2786 Grinevia Alexander Stepanovich Grinevsky, writer
2787 Tovarishch A type of sailing ship
2788 Andenne Andenne, Belgium
2789 Foshan Foshan, Guangdong, China
2790 Needham Joseph Needham, sinologist
2791 Paradise Paradise, California
2792 Ponomarev Nikolay Ponomaryov, designer of astronomical instruments
2793 Valdaj Valdai Hills, near Moscow
2794 Kulik Leonid Kulik, mineralogist
2795 Lepage Théophile Lepage, mathematician
2796 Kron Gerald E. Kron, astronomer
2797 Teucer Teucer, Greek soldier
2798 Vergilius Virgil, Roman poet
2799 Justus Justus Cramer, descendent of H. G. van de Sande Bakhuyzen, astronomer
2800 Ovidius Ovid, Roman poet
2801 Huygens Christiaan Huygens, astronomer
2802 Weisell The discoverer's father
2803 Vilho Vilho Väisälä, meteorologist and physicist, brother of Kalle and Yrjö
2804 Yrjö Yrjö Väisälä, astronomer, brother of Vilho and Kalle
2805 Kalle Kalle Väisälä, scientist, brother of Vilho and Yrjö
2806 Graz City of Graz, capital of the Austrian province of Styria
2807 Karl Marx Karl Marx, philosopher and political economist
2808 Belgrano Manuel Belgrano, Argentine general
2809 Vernadskij Vladimir Vernadsky, geochemist and mineralogist
2810 Lev Tolstoj Leo Tolstoy, writer
2811 Střemchoví Střemchoví, Czech Republic
2812 Scaltriti Franco Scaltriti, astronomer
2813 Zappalà Vincenzo Zappalà, astronomer
2814 Vieira Gilson Vieira, astronomer
2815 Soma The Soma cube, mathematical game
2816 Pien Armand Pien, television meteorologist
2817 Perec Georges Perec, novelist, filmmaker and essayist
2818 Juvenalis Juvenal, Roman satirist
2819 Ensor James Ensor, expressionist painter
2820 Iisalmi Iisalmi, Finland
2821 Slávka Sláva Vávrová, the discoverer's mother
2822 Sacajawea Sacagawea, Shoshone explorer
2823 van der Laan Harry van der Laan, astrophysicist
2824 Franke Ernst Franke, biophysicist
2825 Crosby Harry Lillis Bing Crosby, singer and actor
2826 Ahti Ahti, Finnish sea god
2827 Vellamo Vellamo, Finnish sea goddess, consort of Ahti
2828 Iku-Turso Iku-Turso, Finnish sea monster
2829 Bobhope Bob Hope, comedian
2830 Greenwich Royal Greenwich Observatory, London, UK
2831 Stevin Simon Stevin, Flemish scientist
2832 Lada Lada, Slavic goddess
2833 Radishchev Alexander Nikolayevich Radishchev, author and social critic
2834 Christy Carol Daughter of the discoverer
2835 Ryoma Sakamoto Ryōma, samurai
2836 Sobolev Viktor Sobolev, astrophysicist
2837 Griboedov Alexander Griboyedov, playwright
2838 Takase Bunshiro Takase, astronomer
2839 Annette Daughter of the discoverer
2840 Kallavesi Lake Kallavesi, Finland
2841 Puijo Puijo Hill, Lake Kallavesi, Finland
2842 Unsöld Albrecht Unsöld, astronomer
2843 Yeti Yeti, cryptozoological Himalayan humanoid
2844 Hess Frederick Hess, astronomer
2845 Franklinken Kenneth Linn Franklin, astronomer
2846 Ylppö Arvo Ylppö, pediatrician
2847 Parvati Parvati, Hindu goddess, consort of Siva
2848 ASP Astronomical Society of the Pacific
2849 Shklovskij Iosif Samuilovich Shklovsky, astronomer
2850 Mozhaiskij Alexander Fyodorovich Mozhaysky, aviation pioneer
2851 Harbin Harbin, China
2852 Declercq Maiden name of the discoverer's wife
2853 Harvill Richard Harvill, astronomical supporter
2854 Rawson Guillermo Rawson, physician
2855 Bastian Ulrich Bastian, astronomer
2856 Röser Siegfried Röser, astronomer
2857 NOT Nordic Optical Telescope
2858 Carlosporter Carlos Porter, Chilean zoologist
2859 Paganini Niccolò Paganini, violinist
2860 Pasacentennium The centennial of the city of Pasadena, California
2861 Lambrecht Hermann Lambrecht, astronomer
2862 Vavilov Nikolai Vavilov, botanist, Sergey Vavilov, physicist
2863 Ben Mayer Ben Mayer, astronomer
2864 Soderblom Laurence Soderblom, planetary scientist
2865 Laurel Stan Laurel, comedian
2866 Hardy Oliver Hardy, comedian
2867 Šteins Karlis Augustovich Šteins, Latvian astronomer
2868 Upupa Upupa epops, the hoopoe
2869 Nepryadva Victory over Tatar-Mongolians in the battle at Kulikovo near the Nepryadva River
2870 Haupt Hermann Haupt, Austrian astronomer
2871 Schober Hans Schober, Austrian astronomer
2872 Gentelec GTE Research Laboratories, Waltham, Massachusetts
2873 Binzel Richard P. Binzel, astronomer
2874 Jim Young James W. Young, astronomer
2875 Lagerkvist Claes-Ingvar Lagerkvist, Swedish astronomer
2876 Aeschylus Aeschylus, Greek playwright
2877 Likhachev Dmitry Likhachov, philologist
2878 Panacea Panacea, Roman goddess
2879 Shimizu Shin-ichi Shimizu, amateur astronomer
2880 Nihondaira Nihondaira, Shizuoka, Japan
2881 Meiden Meiden, Lithuanian god
2882 Tedesco Edward Francis Tedesco, astronomer and planetary scientist
2883 Barabashov Nikolai P. Barabashov, astronomer
2884 Reddish Vincent Cartledge Reddish, astronomer
2885 Palva Tauno Pavla, ear surgeon, son-in-law of the discoverer
2886 Tinkaping Tinkaping, Hong Kong industrialist
2887 Krinov Yevgeny Leonidovich Krinov, meteoriticist
2888 Hodgson Richard G. Hodgson, astronomer
2889 Brno Brno, Czech Republic
2890 Vilyujsk Vilyuysk, Yakut ASSR, Russia
2891 McGetchin Thomas McGetchin, planetary scientist
2892 Filipenko Aleksandr Filipenko, Chief of Surgery at the Crimean Regional Hospital at Bakhchisarai
2893 Peiroos Peirous, Thracian war leader, ally of Troy in the Trojan War
2894 Kakhovka Kakhovka, Ukraine
2895 Memnon Memnon, Ethiopian king, ally of Troy in the Trojan War
2896 Preiss Gunter Preiss , astronomical supporter
2897 Ole Römer Ole Rømer, astronomer
2898 Neuvo Yrjö Neuvo, the discoverer's grandson
2899 Runrun Shaw Sir Run Run Shaw, Chinese film producer
2900 Luboš Perek Luboš Perek, astronomer
2901 Bagehot Walter Bagehot, writer
2902 Westerlund Bengt E. Westerlund, astronomer
2903 Zhuhai Zhuhai, China
2904 Millman Peter Millman, astronomer
2905 Plaskett John Stanley Plaskett, astronomer
2906 Caltech California Institute of Technology
2907 Nekrasov Nikolai Alekseevich Nekrasov, poet
2908 Shimoyama Shimoyama, village in Japan
2909 Hoshi-no-ie Hoshi-no-ie Observatory, Japan; lit. "star house"
2910 Yoshkar-Ola Yoshkar-Ola, Russia
2911 Miahelena The discoverer's wife
2912 Lapalma La Palma, Spain
2913 Horta Victor Horta, architect
2914 Glärnisch Glärnisch mountain, summit of the Swiss Alps
2915 Moskvina Valentina Moskvina, doctor
2916 Voronveliya Boris Alexandrovich Vorontsov-Velyaminov, astronomer
2917 Sawyer Hogg Helen Sawyer Hogg, astronomer
2918 Salazar Frederick Salazar, the discoverer's son-in-law
2919 Dali Salvador Dalí, artist
2920 Automedon Automedon, mythological Greek soldier
2921 Sophocles Sophocles, Greek dramatist
2922 Dikan'ka Gogol's Evenings on a Farm Near Dikanka
2923 Schuyler Catherine Schuyler, Minor Planet Center administrator
2924 Mitake-mura Mitake-mura, town in Japan
2925 Beatty J. Kelly Beatty, astronomy writer and editor of Sky and Telescope
2926 Caldeira J.F.C. Caldeira, astronomer
2927 Alamosa Alamosa, Colorado
2928 Epstein Isadore Epstein, astronomer
2929 Harris Alan W. Harris, astronomer
2930 Euripides Euripides, Greek dramatist
2931 Mayakovsky Vladimir Mayakovsky, poet
2932 Kempchinsky Paula Kempchinsky, daughter-in-law of the discoverer
2933 Amber The discoverer's granddaughter
2934 Aristophanes Aristophanes, Greek dramatist
2935 Naerum Nærum, a suburb north of Copenhagen
2936 Nechvíle Vincence Nechvíle, astronomer
2937 Gibbs Josiah Willard Gibbs, scientist
2938 Hopi The Hopi, Native American people
2939 Coconino Coconino County, Arizona
2940 Bacon Francis Bacon, philosopher, statesman, and essayist
2941 Alden Son of Clyde Tombaugh, the discoverer
2942 Cordie Cordula "Cordie" Robinson, planetary geologist
2943 Heinrich Inge Heinrich (born 1941), astronomer
2944 Peyo Peyo, pseudonym of Pierre Culliford, illustrator
2945 Zanstra Herman Zanstra, astronomer
2946 Muchachos Roque de los Muchachos, site in the Canary Islands of several international observatories
2947 Kippenhahn Rudolf Kippenhahn, astronomer
2948 Amosov Nikolai Amosov, cardiologist
2949 Kaverznev Aleksandr Kaverznev, television journalist
2950 Rousseau Jean-Jacques Rousseau, philosopher
2951 Perepadin Aleksandr Perepadin agriculturalist
2952 Lilliputia Lilliput, fictional land in Gulliver's Travels
2953 Vysheslavia Leonid Vysheslavskii (Leonid Vysheslavsky), poet
2954 Delsemme Armand Delsemme, a Belgian-born astronomer at the University of Toledo in Ohio.
2955 Newburn Ray L. Newburn, astronomer
2956 Yeomans Donald Keith Yeomans, astronomer
2957 Tatsuo Tatsuo Yamada, astronomer
2958 Arpetito Composite name honouring four workers at Grand Prism Objectif, La Silla
2959 Scholl Hans Scholl, astronomer
2960 Ohtaki Ohtaki, town in Japan
2961 Katsurahama Katsurahama, seashore resort in Kōchi, Japan
2962 Otto The discoverer's great-grandfather
2963 Chen Jiageng Chen Jiageng (Tan Kah Kee), businessman, community leader, and philanthropist
2964 Jaschek Carlos Jaschek (Carlos Oton Rüdiger Jaschek), astronomer
2965 Surikov Vasily Ivanovich Surikov, painter
2966 Korsunia Korsun, Ukraine
2967 Vladisvyat Vladimir Svyatoslavich, medieval prince of Kiev
2968 Iliya Ilya Muromets, legendary hero
2969 Mikula Mikula Selyaninovich, legendary hero
2970 Pestalozzi Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi, Swiss educational reformer
2971 Mohr Josef Mohr, astronomer
2972 Niilo The discoverer's great-grandson
2973 Paola Her Majesty Queen Paola of Belgium (née Ruffo di Calabria)
2974 Holden Edward Singleton Holden, astronomer
2975 Spahr Timothy B. Spahr, astronomer
2976 Lautaro Lautaro, leader of the Araucanians of Chile
2977 Chivilikhin Vladimir Chivilikhin, author
2978 Roudebush Susan Roudebush, astronomical administrator
2979 Murmansk Murmansk, Russia
2980 Cameron Alastair G. W. Cameron, astronomer
2981 Chagall Marc Chagall, artist
2982 Muriel The discoverer's mother-in-law
2983 Poltava Poltava, Ukraine
2984 Chaucer Geoffrey Chaucer, author
2985 Shakespeare William Shakespeare, playwright
2986 Mrinalini Mrinalini Sarabhai, classical Indian dancer and choreographer
2987 Sarabhai Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai, space scientist
2988 Korhonen Tapio Korhonen, astronomer
2989 Imago The Latin word for 'image'
2990 Trimberger Stephen Trimberger, astronomer and computer scientist
2991 Bilbo Bilbo Baggins, character in The Lord of the Rings
2992 Vondel Joost van den Vondel, poet and playwright
2993 Wendy The discoverer's wife
2994 Flynn The discoverer's wife
2995 Taratuta Evgeniya Taratuta, writer
2996 Bowman Fred Bowman, astronomer
2997 Cabrera Laurentino Cabrera, astronomer
2998 Berendeya The magical land in The Snow Maiden by Alexander Ostrovsky
2999 Dante Dante Alighieri, poet
3000 Leonardo Leonardo da Vinci, genius

< prev | 2001 - 3000 | next >


Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License